Austria Bundesliga Β· Β·Matchday 10

Lask Linz vs Red Bull Salzburg

Garuda Lions Prediction: Lask Linz

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 7% model probability

  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Lask Linz is the favourite, not a value bet.

Raiffeisen Arena, LinzReferee: Alexander Harkam

Lask Linz 41%
Draw 24%
Red Bull Salzburg 35%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Lask Linz wins
41%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
97%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
76%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
7% of simulated outcomes

Lask Linz vs Red Bull Salzburg overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Lask Linz vs Red Bull Salzburg

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityLask LinzDrawRed Bull Salzburg
Model36.4%22.1%41.5%
Market43.1%24.6%32.3%
Final41.4%24.0%34.6%
Edge-1.7%-0.6%+2.3%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Best available price on the pick: 2.20, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -8.8% per unit staked (our 41.4% Γ— 2.20 βˆ’ 1).

Lask Linz vs Red Bull Salzburg match preview

Lask Linz faces Red Bull Salzburg in an intriguing Austria Bundesliga clash. According to our model, Lask Linz has a 41% chance of winning, while Red Bull Salzburg stands at 35%, with a 24% probability of a draw. The most likely scoreline is 2-1 in favor of Lask Linz, with an expected goals tally of 1.74 for Lask Linz and 2.01 for Red Bull Salzburg. Both teams have a 72% probability of scoring, and there is a 72% chance that the match will see over 2.5 goals.

In terms of recent form, Lask Linz has struggled with a record of W-L-L-D-L-L, while Red Bull Salzburg has shown more consistency with W-L-D-W-W-D. The head-to-head record in the last four encounters is evenly matched, with both teams securing two wins each. The confidence grade for this matchup is C, indicating a moderate level of certainty in the predictions.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Lask Linz ↓ / Red Bull Salzb β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 8% 8% 5% 4% 2 7% 7% 5% 4% 3 5% 5% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 97%
2+ goals 92%
3+ goals 76%
No goals 3%

Lask Linz and Red Bull Salzburg expected goals

Lask Linz 1.94
Red Bull Salzburg 2.08

Total expected goals: 4.02

Lask Linz and Red Bull Salzburg attack and defence ratings

Lask Linz

Attack 1.66 +66%
Defence 1.23 +23%

Red Bull Salzburg

Attack 1.34 +34%
Defence 0.76 -24%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 10 fixtures

Austria Bundesliga

Before and after this match

Lask Linz vs Red Bull Salzburg markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Lask Linz 41.4% 2.41 -1.7% 2.20
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 76.5% 1.31 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 75.7% 1.32 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 76.0% 1.32 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 63.6% 1.57 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Lask Linz41.4%
Draw24.0%
Red Bull Salzburg34.6%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.576.5%
Under 2.523.5%
Both teams to scoreYes75.7%
No24.3%
Double chance1X (home or draw)65.4%
12 (either side)76.0%
X2 (draw or away)58.6%
Handicap -1Lask Linz win19.9%
Push (exactly one goal)16.5%
Loss63.6%
Correct score (top 3)1-18.0%
1-27.5%
2-27.3%

Lask Linz vs Red Bull Salzburg stats

Lask Linz and Red Bull Salzburg recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Lask Linz and Red Bull Salzburg season so far

league record

Lask Linz record

  • They have won 5 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.4 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 8 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 5 matches.
  • 36% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Red Bull Salzburg record

  • They have won 5 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.2 goals per match.
  • They average 3.2 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 8 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Lask Linz vs Red Bull Salzburg head-to-head

Last 4 meetings

2Lask Linz wins 0Draws 2Red Bull Salzburg wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-10Lask LinzRed Bull SalzburgAustria Bundesliga2-1
2026-04-10Red Bull SalzburgLask LinzAustria Bundesliga2-3
2026-02-22Lask LinzRed Bull SalzburgAustria Bundesliga1-5
2025-08-23Red Bull SalzburgLask LinzAustria Bundesliga3-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Lask Linz vs Red Bull Salzburg odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 43.2%, draw 24.6%, away 32.2%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.17 3.78 2.91
Bet365 2.20 3.80 2.90
BetVictor 2.15 3.80 2.88
Betano 2.20 3.85 2.82
Betfair 2.10 4.00 2.88
Dafabet 2.20 4.00 2.90
Marathonbet 2.15 3.78 2.90
Pinnacle 2.18 3.94 2.96
SBO 2.06 3.57 2.76
William Hill 2.15 3.60 2.90

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.17 β–Ό -0.03
X 3.80 β–² +0.05
2 2.90 β–² +0.10

26 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Lask Linz Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now