Austria Bundesliga Β· Β·Matchday 9

Red Bull Salzburg vs SCR Altach

Garuda Lions Prediction: Red Bull Salzburg

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

Red Bull Arena, SalzburgReferee: Alain Sadikovski

Red Bull Salzburg 65%
Draw 20%
SCR Altach 15%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Red Bull Salzburg wins
65%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
94%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
57%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
10% of simulated outcomes

Red Bull Salzburg vs SCR Altach overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Red Bull Salzburg vs SCR Altach

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityRed Bull SalzburgDrawSCR Altach
Model57.0%23.9%19.1%
Market67.4%19.2%13.4%
Final64.8%20.4%14.8%
Edge-10.4%+4.7%+5.7%

Confidence: Low

Why Red Bull Salzburg

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.94 vs 1.05.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.42, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Red Bull Salzburg vs SCR Altach match preview

Red Bull Salzburg enters this match with a probability of 65% to win, while SCR Altach has a 15% chance of victory, and a draw is estimated at 20%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Red Bull Salzburg, with an expected goals tally of 1.94 for Salzburg compared to 1.06 for Altach. Additionally, there is a 58% likelihood of over 2.5 goals and a 57% chance that both teams will score.

In terms of recent form, Red Bull Salzburg has recorded results of L-D-W-W-D-W, whereas SCR Altach has a mixed record of W-L-L-W-L-L. Notably, in their last three head-to-head encounters, Red Bull Salzburg has not secured a win, with two draws and one victory for SCR Altach. The confidence grade for this match is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Red Bull Salzb ↓ / SCR Altach β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 1 9% 11% 2 9% 10% 3 6% 6% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 94%
2+ goals 81%
3+ goals 58%
No goals 6%

Red Bull Salzburg and SCR Altach expected goals

Red Bull Salzburg 1.94
SCR Altach 1.05

Total expected goals: 3.00

Red Bull Salzburg and SCR Altach attack and defence ratings

Red Bull Salzburg

Attack 1.24 +24%
Defence 0.72 -28%

SCR Altach

Attack 1.17 +17%
Defence 1.03 +3%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Austria Bundesliga

Before and after this match

Red Bull Salzburg vs SCR Altach markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Red Bull Salzburg 64.8% 1.54 -10.4% 1.42
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 57.6% 1.74 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 56.8% 1.76 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 85.2% 1.17 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 43.0% 2.33 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Red Bull Salzburg64.8%
Draw20.4%
SCR Altach14.8%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.557.6%
Under 2.542.4%
Both teams to scoreYes56.8%
No43.2%
Double chance1X (home or draw)85.2%
12 (either side)79.6%
X2 (draw or away)35.2%
Handicap -1Red Bull Salzburg win34.4%
Push (exactly one goal)22.6%
Loss43.0%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.2%
2-19.9%
2-09.4%

Red Bull Salzburg vs SCR Altach stats

Red Bull Salzburg and SCR Altach recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Red Bull Salzburg and SCR Altach season so far

league record

Red Bull Salzburg record

  • They have won 5 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.2 goals per match.
  • They average 3.2 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 8 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

SCR Altach record

  • They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 0.0 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 8 matches.

Red Bull Salzburg vs SCR Altach head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

5Red Bull Salzburg wins 4Draws 1SCR Altach wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-03-04Red Bull SalzburgSCR AltachAustria Cup0-1
2025-11-30SCR AltachRed Bull SalzburgAustria Bundesliga1-1
2025-10-19Red Bull SalzburgSCR AltachAustria Bundesliga2-2
2025-03-09SCR AltachRed Bull SalzburgBundesliga1-1
2024-10-19Red Bull SalzburgSCR AltachBundesliga2-1
2023-10-28Red Bull SalzburgSCR AltachBundesliga3-0
2023-07-29SCR AltachRed Bull SalzburgBundesliga0-2
2023-03-19Red Bull SalzburgSCR AltachBundesliga1-1
2022-10-08SCR AltachRed Bull SalzburgBundesliga2-3
2022-03-05Red Bull SalzburgSCR AltachBundesliga4-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Red Bull Salzburg vs SCR Altach odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 67.4%, draw 19.2%, away 13.5%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.39 4.85 6.90
Bet365 1.40 4.75 7.00
BetVictor 1.36 5.00 7.00
Betano 1.42 4.75 6.50
Betfair 1.33 5.00 7.50
Dafabet 1.41 5.20 6.80
Marathonbet 1.38 4.85 6.90
Pinnacle 1.38 5.15 7.10
SBO 1.34 4.52 6.18
William Hill 1.36 4.75 6.50

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.38 β–² +0.06
X 4.85 β–Ό -0.45
2 6.95 β–Ό -1.08

16 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Red Bull Salzburg Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now