Premyer Liqa Β· Β·Matchday 9

Neftchi Baku vs Turan

Garuda Lions Prediction: Neftchi Baku

1 – 0 Predicted score Β· 12% model probability

Palms Sports Arena, Baku

Neftchi Baku 51%
Draw 28%
Turan 21%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Neftchi Baku wins
51%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
90%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
48%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
12% of simulated outcomes

Neftchi Baku vs Turan overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Neftchi Baku vs Turan

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityNeftchi BakuDrawTuran
Model50.9%28.2%20.9%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final50.9%28.2%20.9%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why Neftchi Baku

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.53 vs 0.90.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

Neftchi Baku vs Turan match preview

Neftchi Baku enters this match with a probability of 51% to win against Turan, who has a 21% chance of victory, while a draw stands at 28%. The expected goals for Neftchi Baku is 1.53, compared to Turan's 0.90, indicating a potential edge for the home side. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-0, occurring at a rate of 12%.

In terms of recent form, Neftchi Baku has recorded a mixed set of results with two wins, a draw, and two losses in their last six matches. Turan, on the other hand, has been slightly more consistent with three wins, two draws, and one loss during the same period. The head-to-head record shows Neftchi Baku has not won in their last three encounters, with Turan winning twice and one match ending in a draw.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Neftchi Baku ↓ / Turan β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 10% 7% 1 12% 13% 2 10% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 90%
2+ goals 71%
3+ goals 44%
No goals 10%

Neftchi Baku and Turan expected goals

Neftchi Baku 1.53
Turan 0.90

Total expected goals: 2.42

Neftchi Baku and Turan attack and defence ratings

Neftchi Baku

Attack 1.54 +54%
Defence 0.76 -24%

Turan

Attack 0.95 -5%
Defence 0.74 -26%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Premyer Liqa

Before and after this match

Neftchi Baku vs Turan markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Neftchi Baku 50.9% 1.96 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 56.4% 1.77 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 52.5% 1.91 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 79.1% 1.26 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 49.1% 2.04 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Neftchi Baku50.9%
Draw28.2%
Turan20.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.543.6%
Under 2.556.4%
Both teams to scoreYes47.5%
No52.5%
Double chance1X (home or draw)79.1%
12 (either side)71.8%
X2 (draw or away)49.1%
Handicap -1Neftchi Baku win26.9%
Push (exactly one goal)24.0%
Loss49.1%
Correct score (top 3)1-113.3%
1-012.3%
2-010.3%

Neftchi Baku vs Turan stats

Neftchi Baku and Turan recent form

newest first
Neftchi Baku DWWWLW
Turan WWDWLD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Neftchi Baku and Turan season so far

league record

Neftchi Baku record

  • They have won 5 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.6 goals per match.
  • They average 3.0 goals per game at home against 2.2 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 7 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • 44% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Turan record

  • They have won 4 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 7 matches.
  • 38% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Neftchi Baku vs Turan head-to-head

Last 3 meetings

0Neftchi Baku wins 1Draws 2Turan wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-03-09Neftchi BakuTuranPremyer Liqa0-1
2025-11-28TuranNeftchi BakuPremyer Liqa0-0
2025-08-29Neftchi BakuTuranPremyer Liqa0-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Neftchi Baku vs Turan odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 Neftchi Baku Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now