Premyer Liqa Β· Β·Matchday 9

Sabah FA vs Qarabag

Garuda Lions Prediction: Sabah FA

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.70 vs 1.14.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence β€” both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.

Bank Respublika ArenaReferee: R. Ahmedov

Sabah FA 42%
Draw 26%
Qarabag 32%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Sabah FA wins
42%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
93%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
57%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
10% of simulated outcomes

Sabah FA vs Qarabag overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Sabah FA vs Qarabag

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilitySabah FADrawQarabag
Model49.3%26.3%24.4%
Market39.7%25.9%34.4%
Final42.1%26.0%31.9%
Edge+2.4%+0.1%-2.5%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Sabah FA

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.70 vs 1.14.
  • The market prices Sabah FA below our published probability: +2.4 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 2.30, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -3.1% per unit staked (our 42.1% Γ— 2.30 βˆ’ 1).

Sabah FA vs Qarabag match preview

Sabah FA faces Qarabag in the Premyer Liqa with a probability model indicating a 42% chance of a Sabah FA victory, a 26% likelihood of a draw, and a 32% chance for Qarabag to win. The expected goals for Sabah FA stand at 1.70, while Qarabag is projected at 1.14. The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 2-1 in favor of Sabah FA, occurring with a 10% probability.

In terms of recent form, Sabah FA has recorded a mixed set of results with one loss, followed by three wins and a draw, while Qarabag remains unbeaten in their last six matches, with four wins and two draws. Historically, in their last ten encounters, Sabah FA has secured four victories, Qarabag has one win, and there have been five draws. The model indicates a 54% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 57% probability that both teams will score.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Sabah FA ↓ / Qarabag β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 7% 1 9% 12% 6% 2 8% 10% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 93%
2+ goals 79%
3+ goals 54%
No goals 7%

Sabah FA and Qarabag expected goals

Sabah FA 1.70
Qarabag 1.14

Total expected goals: 2.84

Sabah FA and Qarabag attack and defence ratings

Sabah FA

Attack 1.53 +53%
Defence 0.74 -26%

Qarabag

Attack 1.23 +23%
Defence 0.83 -17%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Premyer Liqa

Before and after this match

Sabah FA vs Qarabag markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Sabah FA 42.1% 2.37 +2.4% 2.30
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 54.0% 1.85 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 56.7% 1.76 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 74.0% 1.35 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 50.7% 1.97 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Sabah FA42.1%
Draw26.0%
Qarabag31.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.554.0%
Under 2.546.0%
Both teams to scoreYes56.7%
No43.3%
Double chance1X (home or draw)68.1%
12 (either side)74.0%
X2 (draw or away)57.9%
Handicap -1Sabah FA win27.3%
Push (exactly one goal)22.1%
Loss50.7%
Correct score (top 3)1-112.5%
2-19.6%
1-08.8%

Sabah FA vs Qarabag stats

Sabah FA and Qarabag recent form

newest first
Sabah FA LWWDWW
Qarabag DWWDWW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Sabah FA and Qarabag season so far

league record

Sabah FA record

  • They have won 6 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.6 goals per match.
  • They average 3.3 goals per game at home against 2.0 on the road.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 7 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 5 matches.

Qarabag record

  • They have won 5 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
  • They average 2.5 goals per game at home against 1.3 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 7 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Sabah FA vs Qarabag head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

4Sabah FA wins 5Draws 1Qarabag wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-22Sabah FAQarabagCup2-1
2026-04-18QarabagSabah FAPremyer Liqa0-1
2026-04-03QarabagSabah FACup2-2
2026-03-01QarabagSabah FAPremyer Liqa3-3
2025-12-18Sabah FAQarabagPremyer Liqa2-1
2025-05-31QarabagSabah FACup2-3
2025-04-27Sabah FAQarabagPremyer Liqa1-1
2025-02-22QarabagSabah FAPremyer Liqa1-1
2024-12-07Sabah FAQarabagPremyer Liqa1-1
2024-09-29QarabagSabah FAPremyer Liqa3-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Sabah FA vs Qarabag odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 39.7%, draw 25.9%, away 34.4%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.24 3.45 2.59
Bet365 2.25 3.40 2.62
Betano 2.30 3.55 2.70
Betfair 2.30 3.60 2.60
Marathonbet 2.24 3.45 2.59

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.25 β€”
X 3.45 β€”
2 2.60 β€”

9 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Sabah FA Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now