UEFA Champions League · Full time ·League Stage - 3

Sabah FA vs Borussia Dortmund

1 – 2 Full time

10′Serhou Guirassy
22′Steve Solvet
39′Aden McCarthy
49′Ivan Lepinjica
53′Serhou Guirassy
57′Aden McCarthy
65′Du QueirozAleksey Isaev
65′Kaheem ParrisPatrick Orphe Mbina
71′Carney ChukwuemekaMarcel Sabitzer
71′Felix NmechaJobe Bellingham
72′Ramy BensebainiKouakou Joane Gadou
77′Daniel SvenssonMaximilian Beier
81′Umarali RakhmonalievAbdulakh khaybulaev
81′Joy Lance MickelsChristian Nwachukwu
89′Akim Zedadka
90′Fábio SilvaEthan Nwaneri

Baku Olympic Stadium, BakuReferee: Javier Alberola Rojas

Sabah FA 22%
Draw 18%
Borussia Dortmund 60%

Confidence: Medium  ·  blended with market odds

Match stats

13 Shots 22
4 Shots on target 9
45 Possession % 55
4 Corners 9
8 Fouls 12
6 Offsides 2
6 Saves 3
332 Accurate passes 416

Sabah FA vs Borussia Dortmund overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Sabah FA vs Borussia Dortmund

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilitySabah FADrawBorussia Dortmund
Model59.8%24.0%16.2%
Market10.0%15.9%74.1%
Final22.4%18.0%59.6%
Edge+12.4%+2.0%-14.5%

Confidence: Medium · Edge = Final minus Market

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Sabah FA ↓ / Borussia Dortm → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 7% 1 11% 11% 2 11% 10% 3 7% 6% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 93%
2+ goals 78%
3+ goals 53%
No goals 7%

Sabah FA and Borussia Dortmund expected goals

Sabah FA 1.89
Borussia Dortmund 0.89

Total expected goals: 2.78

Sabah FA and Borussia Dortmund attack and defence ratings

Sabah FA

Attack 1.35 +35%
Defence 0.56 -44%

Borussia Dortmund

Attack 1.22 +22%
Defence 0.74 -26%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Sabah FA vs Borussia Dortmund: result vs prediction

Sabah FA 1 – 2 Borussia Dortmund

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✓ Correct
Over/Under 2.5 pick✓ Correct
BTTS pick✓ Correct

Other League Stage - 3 fixtures

UEFA Champions League

Before and after this match

Sabah FA vs Borussia Dortmund markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Borussia Dortmund 59.6% 1.68 -14.5% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 52.7% 1.90 — —
Both teams to score Yes 51.2% 1.95 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 82.0% 1.22 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 83.8% 1.19 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Sabah FA22.4%
Draw18.0%
Borussia Dortmund59.6%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.552.7%
Under 2.547.3%
Both teams to scoreYes51.2%
No48.8%
Double chance1X (home or draw)40.4%
12 (either side)82.0%
X2 (draw or away)77.6%
Handicap -1Borussia Dortmund win5.5%
Push (exactly one goal)10.6%
Loss83.8%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.5%
2-011.1%
1-010.6%

Sabah FA vs Borussia Dortmund stats

Sabah FA and Borussia Dortmund recent form

newest first
Sabah FA WWDWWL
Borussia Dortmund DLDWWW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Sabah FA and Borussia Dortmund going into this match

league record before kick-off

Sabah FA record

  • They have won 7 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
  • They average 2.8 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.

Sabah FA vs Borussia Dortmund head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards — these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Sabah FA vs Borussia Dortmund odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 10.0%, draw 15.9%, away 74.1%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 9.95 6.10 1.33
Bet365 9.50 6.25 1.27
BetVictor 9.00 6.00 1.29
Betano 9.25 6.00 1.33
Betfair 10.00 6.00 1.29
Dafabet 9.60 6.20 1.29
Marathonbet 9.80 6.00 1.31
Pinnacle 10.35 6.18 1.28
SBO 8.87 5.70 1.28
William Hill 9.00 5.50 1.30

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 9.55 ▲ +2.06
X 6.00 ▲ +0.50
2 1.29 ▼ -0.04

12 snapshots recorded, from .