Challenger Pro League Β· Β·Matchday 10

KRC Genk II vs KAA Gent II

Garuda Lions Prediction: KRC Genk II

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.65 vs 1.30.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” KRC Genk II is the favourite, not a value bet.

Cegeka Arena, Genk

KRC Genk II 44%
Draw 25%
KAA Gent II 31%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance KRC Genk II wins
44%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
94%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
60%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

KRC Genk II vs KAA Gent II overview

Garuda Lions analysis: KRC Genk II vs KAA Gent II

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityKRC Genk IIDrawKAA Gent II
Model44.6%26.4%29.0%
Market44.0%25.0%31.0%
Final44.1%25.4%30.5%
Edge+0.2%+0.3%-0.5%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why KRC Genk II

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.65 vs 1.30.

Best available price on the pick: 2.18, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -3.8% per unit staked (our 44.1% Γ— 2.18 βˆ’ 1).

KRC Genk II vs KAA Gent II match preview

KRC Genk II faces KAA Gent II in the Challenger Pro League with KRC Genk II holding a 45% probability of winning, while KAA Gent II stands at 30%. The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 2-1 in favor of KRC Genk II, with a 9% chance. Additionally, there is a 57% likelihood of over 2.5 goals and a 60% chance that both teams will score. Expected goals are 1.65 for KRC Genk II and 1.30 for KAA Gent II.

In terms of recent form, KRC Genk II has recorded two draws, followed by two losses and one win, while KAA Gent II has achieved one win, one draw, and two losses in their last five matches. The head-to-head record shows that in their last two encounters, KRC Genk II has not secured a win, with two draws against KAA Gent II. The confidence grade for this match is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

KRC Genk II ↓ / KAA Gent II β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 1 8% 12% 7% 2 7% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 94%
2+ goals 80%
3+ goals 57%
No goals 6%

KRC Genk II and KAA Gent II expected goals

KRC Genk II 1.65
KAA Gent II 1.30

Total expected goals: 2.95

KRC Genk II and KAA Gent II attack and defence ratings

KRC Genk II

Attack 0.94 -6%
Defence 1.04 +4%

KAA Gent II

Attack 0.93 -7%
Defence 1.15 +15%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 10 fixtures

Challenger Pro League

Before and after this match

KRC Genk II vs KAA Gent II markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 KRC Genk II 44.1% 2.27 +0.2% 2.18
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 56.5% 1.77 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 59.9% 1.67 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 74.6% 1.34 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 55.4% 1.81 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2KRC Genk II44.1%
Draw25.4%
KAA Gent II30.5%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.556.5%
Under 2.543.5%
Both teams to scoreYes59.9%
No40.1%
Double chance1X (home or draw)69.5%
12 (either side)74.6%
X2 (draw or away)55.9%
Handicap -1KRC Genk II win23.8%
Push (exactly one goal)20.8%
Loss55.4%
Correct score (top 3)1-112.3%
2-19.3%
1-07.5%

KRC Genk II vs KAA Gent II stats

KRC Genk II and KAA Gent II recent form

newest first
KRC Genk II DDLDLW
KAA Gent II WLWDLD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

KRC Genk II and KAA Gent II season so far

league record

KRC Genk II record

  • They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 9 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 5 penalties (80%).
  • 32% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

KAA Gent II record

  • They have won 3 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 8 matches.
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

KRC Genk II vs KAA Gent II head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

0KRC Genk II wins 2Draws 0KAA Gent II wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-17KRC Genk IIKAA Gent IIChallenger Pro League1-1
2025-11-22KAA Gent IIKRC Genk IIChallenger Pro League0-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

KRC Genk II vs KAA Gent II odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 44.0%, draw 25.0%, away 31.0%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.09 3.48 2.94
Bet365 2.05 3.75 2.90
Betano 2.15 3.65 2.95
Betfair 2.00 3.70 3.00
Dafabet 2.18 3.80 3.05
Marathonbet 2.07 3.48 2.88
Pinnacle 2.13 3.77 3.21
SBO 2.08 3.28 2.76
William Hill 2.05 3.40 3.00

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.08 β–Ό -0.04
X 3.65 β–² +0.04
2 2.95 β–² +0.04

10 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 KRC Genk II Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now