CAF Champions League · Full time ·2nd Preliminary Round

15 de Agosto vs Simba

1 – 6 Full time

43′N. Chilambo
56′E. Mpanzu
65′I. Doumbia
72′K. Makgalwa
82′A. A. Oura
88′I. Doumbia
90′15 de Agosto
15 de Agosto 10%
Draw 17%
Simba 73%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Match stats

2 Shots 25
1 Shots on target 11
36 Possession % 64
2 Corners 9

15 de Agosto vs Simba overview

Garuda Lions analysis: 15 de Agosto vs Simba

model vs market on the 1X2
Probability15 de AgostoDrawSimba
Model24.6%28.0%47.4%
Market5.5%13.4%81.1%
Final10.3%17.1%72.6%
Edge+4.8%+3.6%-8.4%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Simba

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.54 vs 1.05.
  • Better recent form: 6 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

15 de Agosto ↓ / Simba → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 9% 10% 9% 1 7% 13% 9% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 91%
2+ goals 74%
3+ goals 48%
No goals 9%

15 de Agosto and Simba expected goals

15 de Agosto 1.05
Simba 1.54

Total expected goals: 2.59

15 de Agosto and Simba attack and defence ratings

15 de Agosto

Attack 1.39 +39%
Defence 0.90 -10%

Simba

Attack 2.27 +127%
Defence 0.61 -39%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

15 de Agosto vs Simba: result vs prediction

15 de Agosto 1 – 6 Simba

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✓ Correct
Over/Under 2.5 pick✗ Incorrect
BTTS pick✓ Correct

Other 2nd Preliminary Round fixtures

CAF Champions League

Before and after this match

15 de Agosto vs Simba markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Simba 72.6% 1.38 -8.4% —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 52.2% 1.92 — —
Both teams to score Yes 52.2% 1.91 — —
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 89.7% 1.11 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 52.6% 1.90 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X215 de Agosto10.3%
Draw17.1%
Simba72.6%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.547.8%
Under 2.552.2%
Both teams to scoreYes52.2%
No47.8%
Double chance1X (home or draw)27.4%
12 (either side)82.9%
X2 (draw or away)89.7%
Handicap -1Simba win24.8%
Push (exactly one goal)22.6%
Loss52.6%
Correct score (top 3)1-113.4%
0-110.4%
1-29.3%

15 de Agosto vs Simba stats

15 de Agosto and Simba recent form

newest first
15 de Agosto WWLDWL
Simba WWWWWW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

15 de Agosto vs Simba head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards — these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

15 de Agosto vs Simba odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 5.5%, draw 13.4%, away 81.1%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 16.50 6.75 1.09
Bet365 19.00 7.00 1.12
Betano 16.50 5.90 1.14
Betfair 16.00 7.00 1.10
Dafabet 20.00 7.40 1.13
Marathonbet 16.50 6.75 1.09
William Hill 19.00 6.00 1.14

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 16.50 ▲ +6.30
X 6.75 ▲ +2.07
2 1.12 ▼ -0.13

5 snapshots recorded, from .