Baník Ostrava II
vs
Prostějov
Garuda Lions Prediction: Baník Ostrava II
2 – 1 Predicted score · 10% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.89 vs 1.19.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Baník Ostrava II is the favourite, not a value bet.
Baník Ostrava II vs Prostějov overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Baník Ostrava II vs Prostějov
| Probability | Baník Ostrava II | Draw | Prostějov |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 52.7% | 24.5% | 22.8% |
| Market | 54.7% | 24.8% | 20.5% |
| Final | 54.2% | 24.7% | 21.1% |
| Edge | -0.5% | -0.1% | +0.6% |
Why Baník Ostrava II
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.89 vs 1.19.
- Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 1.72, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -6.8% per unit staked (our 54.2% × 1.72 − 1).
Baník Ostrava II vs Prostějov match preview
Baník Ostrava II faces Prostějov in an upcoming FNL match, with Baník Ostrava II holding a 57% probability of winning according to our model. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 2-1, with a 10% chance of occurring. The expected goals for Baník Ostrava II stand at 1.95, while Prostějov is forecasted to score 1.07.
Recent form shows Baník Ostrava II with a mixed record of D-W-L-L-W-D, whereas Prostějov has struggled, recording five consecutive draws followed by a loss. In their last two head-to-head encounters, Baník Ostrava II has secured two wins against Prostějov, who has yet to claim victory. The probability for over 2.5 goals in this match is 58%, and both teams scoring is estimated at 57%.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Baník Ostrava II and Prostějov expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.08
Baník Ostrava II and Prostějov attack and defence ratings
Baník Ostrava II
Prostějov
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 14 fixtures
Before and after this match
Baník Ostrava II vs Prostějov markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Baník Ostrava II | 54.2% | 1.85 | -0.5% | 1.72 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 59.4% | 1.68 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 60.1% | 1.66 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 78.9% | 1.27 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 47.3% | 2.11 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Baník Ostrava II | 54.2% |
| Draw | 24.7% | |
| Prostějov | 21.1% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 59.4% |
| Under 2.5 | 40.6% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 60.1% |
| No | 39.9% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 78.9% |
| 12 (either side) | 75.3% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 45.8% | |
| Handicap -1 | Baník Ostrava II win | 30.8% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.8% | |
| Loss | 47.3% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 11.4% |
| 2-1 | 9.8% | |
| 2-0 | 8.2% |
Baník Ostrava II vs Prostějov stats
Baník Ostrava II and Prostějov recent form
| LDWLLW | |
| DLDDDD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Baník Ostrava II and Prostějov season so far
Baník Ostrava II record
- They have won 4 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
- They average 2.3 goals per game on the road against 1.0 at home.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 12 matches.
- 56% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Prostějov record
- They have won 1 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
- They average 1.7 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
- 34% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Baník Ostrava II vs Prostějov head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | Prostějov | Baník Ostrava II | FNL | 1-3 |
| 2025-08-31 | Baník Ostrava II | Prostějov | FNL | 2-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Baník Ostrava II vs Prostějov odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 54.7%, draw 24.8%, away 20.5%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.62 | 3.68 | 4.56 |
| Bet365 | 1.65 | 3.60 | 4.50 |
| Betano | 1.72 | 3.80 | 4.25 |
| Dafabet | 1.70 | 3.80 | 4.40 |
| Marathonbet | 1.60 | 3.68 | 4.45 |
| Pinnacle | 1.68 | 3.68 | 4.55 |
| William Hill | 1.67 | 3.40 | 4.40 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
8 snapshots recorded, from .