Vysočina Jihlava
vs
Karviná
Garuda Lions Prediction: Vysočina Jihlava
2 – 1 Predicted score · 9% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.04 vs 1.37.
- RiskGrade C: weaker evidence — both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
Vysočina Jihlava vs Karviná overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Vysočina Jihlava vs Karviná
| Probability | Vysočina Jihlava | Draw | Karviná |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 51.9% | 23.3% | 24.8% |
| Market | 37.0% | 26.0% | 37.0% |
| Final | 40.7% | 25.3% | 34.0% |
| Edge | +3.7% | -0.7% | -3.0% |
Why Vysočina Jihlava
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.04 vs 1.37.
- Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 4 for the opposition.
- The market prices Vysočina Jihlava below our published probability: +3.7 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 2.55, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +3.9% per unit staked (our 40.7% × 2.55 − 1).
Vysočina Jihlava vs Karviná match preview
Vysočina Jihlava enters this match with a strong recent form, having won four of their last six matches, alongside one draw. Their expected goals stand at 2.04, indicating a potent attacking threat. In contrast, Karviná has also shown resilience, with four wins in their last six games, but they suffered a defeat in their most recent outing. Their expected goals are lower at 1.37, suggesting they may struggle to match Jihlava's scoring potential.
The probabilities from our model indicate a 41% chance for Vysočina Jihlava to win, a 25% chance for a draw, and a 34% chance for Karviná to secure victory. The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-1 in favor of Jihlava, with both teams expected to score, as evidenced by a 66% likelihood for over 2.5 goals.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Vysočina Jihlava and Karviná expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.41
Vysočina Jihlava and Karviná attack and defence ratings
Vysočina Jihlava
Karviná
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 14 fixtures
Before and after this match
Vysočina Jihlava vs Karviná markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Vysočina Jihlava | 40.7% | 2.45 | +3.7% | 2.55 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 66.2% | 1.51 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 65.8% | 1.52 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 74.7% | 1.34 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 48.1% | 2.08 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Vysočina Jihlava | 40.7% |
| Draw | 25.3% | |
| Karviná | 34.0% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 66.2% |
| Under 2.5 | 33.8% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 65.8% |
| No | 34.2% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 66.0% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 59.3% | |
| Handicap -1 | Vysočina Jihlava win | 31.1% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.8% | |
| Loss | 48.1% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 10.2% |
| 2-1 | 9.4% | |
| 2-0 | 6.9% |
Vysočina Jihlava vs Karviná stats
Vysočina Jihlava and Karviná recent form
| WWWDWW | |
| DWWWWL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Vysočina Jihlava and Karviná season so far
Vysočina Jihlava record
- They have won 8 of their 13 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
- They average 2.2 goals per game on the road against 1.6 at home.
- They have kept 5 clean sheets in 13 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
Karviná record
- They have won 9 of their 13 league games this season, scoring 2.2 goals per match.
- They have kept 5 clean sheets in 13 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
- 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Vysočina Jihlava vs Karviná head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03-12 | Vysočina Jihlava | Karviná | FNL | 2-2 |
| 2022-08-20 | Karviná | Vysočina Jihlava | FNL | 2-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Vysočina Jihlava vs Karviná odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 37.0%, draw 26.0%, away 37.0%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.41 | 3.42 | 2.41 |
| Bet365 | 2.40 | 3.40 | 2.40 |
| BetVictor | 2.50 | 3.70 | 2.50 |
| Betano | 2.52 | 3.50 | 2.50 |
| Betfair | 2.40 | 3.50 | 2.40 |
| Dafabet | 2.55 | 3.55 | 2.55 |
| Marathonbet | 2.41 | 3.42 | 2.41 |
| Pinnacle | 2.46 | 3.65 | 2.48 |
| SBO | 2.35 | 3.33 | 2.34 |
| William Hill | 2.45 | 3.40 | 2.45 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
8 snapshots recorded, from .