League One · Full time ·Matchday 9

Sheffield Wednesday vs Cambridge United

1 – 1 Full time

50′Mason Burstow
60′Callum PerryZak·Bradshaw
60′Shane McLoughlinShayne Lavery
60′Isaac HeathSullay Kaikai
65′Reece James
67′Sullay Kaikai
74′Harry GrayKieran Morrison
74′Louis AppereOwen Moxon
82′Yan ValeryLiam Palmer
82′Barry BannanAli Al-Hamadi
82′George HoddleRaees Bangura-Williams
90′Ernie WeaverSil swinkels
90′Shayne Lavery

Hillsborough Stadium, Sheffield

Sheffield Wednesday 46%
Draw 26%
Cambridge United 28%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Match stats

19 Shots 18
5 Shots on target 9
64 Possession % 36
6 Corners 11
7 Fouls 8
5 Saves 5
468 Accurate passes 186

Sheffield Wednesday vs Cambridge United overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Sheffield Wednesday vs Cambridge United

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilitySheffield WednesdayDrawCambridge United
Model47.0%26.0%27.0%
Market46.0%26.2%27.8%
Final46.2%26.2%27.6%
Edge+0.3%-0.0%-0.2%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Sheffield Wednesday

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.71 vs 1.25.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Sheffield Wedn ↓ / Cambridge Unit → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 1 8% 12% 7% 2 8% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 94%
2+ goals 81%
3+ goals 57%
No goals 6%

Sheffield Wednesday and Cambridge United expected goals

Sheffield Wednesday 1.71
Cambridge United 1.25

Total expected goals: 2.96

Sheffield Wednesday and Cambridge United attack and defence ratings

Sheffield Wednesday

Attack 1.12 +12%
Defence 0.94 -6%

Cambridge United

Attack 1.13 +13%
Defence 1.03 +3%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Sheffield Wednesday vs Cambridge United: result vs prediction

Sheffield Wednesday 1 – 1 Cambridge United

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✗ Incorrect
Over/Under 2.5 pick✗ Incorrect
BTTS pick✓ Correct

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

League One

Before and after this match

Sheffield Wednesday vs Cambridge United markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Sheffield Wednesday 46.2% 2.16 +0.3% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 56.7% 1.76 — —
Both teams to score Yes 59.5% 1.68 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 73.8% 1.35 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 53.0% 1.89 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Sheffield Wednesday46.2%
Draw26.2%
Cambridge United27.6%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.556.7%
Under 2.543.3%
Both teams to scoreYes59.5%
No40.5%
Double chance1X (home or draw)72.4%
12 (either side)73.8%
X2 (draw or away)53.8%
Handicap -1Sheffield Wednesday win25.7%
Push (exactly one goal)21.3%
Loss53.0%
Correct score (top 3)1-112.2%
2-19.5%
1-07.8%

Sheffield Wednesday vs Cambridge United stats

Sheffield Wednesday and Cambridge United recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Sheffield Wednesday and Cambridge United going into this match

league record before kick-off

Sheffield Wednesday record

  • They have won 5 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They average 2.4 goals per game at home against 1.3 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 11 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 11 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
  • 35% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Cambridge United record

  • They have won 5 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • 43% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Sheffield Wednesday vs Cambridge United head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

3Sheffield Wednesday wins 1Draws 1Cambridge United wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2023-01-02Sheffield WednesdayCambridge UnitedLeague One5-0
2022-10-15Cambridge UnitedSheffield WednesdayLeague One0-2
2022-03-12Sheffield WednesdayCambridge UnitedLeague One6-0
2021-10-19Cambridge UnitedSheffield WednesdayLeague One1-1
2016-08-09Cambridge UnitedSheffield WednesdayLeague Cup2-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Sheffield Wednesday vs Cambridge United odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 46.0%, draw 26.2%, away 27.8%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.01 3.62 3.38
Bet365 2.05 3.40 3.40
BetVictor 2.05 3.60 3.40
Betano 2.05 3.55 3.30
Betfair 2.05 3.60 3.40
Dafabet 2.07 3.65 3.40
Marathonbet 1.99 3.62 3.38
Pinnacle 2.07 3.73 3.46
SBO 1.98 3.18 3.04
William Hill 2.00 3.50 3.30

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.05 ▲ +0.10
X 3.60 ▼ -0.05
2 3.39 ▲ +0.06

13 snapshots recorded, from .