Doncaster
vs
Sheffield Wednesday
Garuda Lions Prediction: Sheffield Wednesday
0 β 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability
Doncaster vs Sheffield Wednesday overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Doncaster vs Sheffield Wednesday
| Probability | Doncaster | Draw | Sheffield Wednesday |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 26.3% | 27.8% | 45.9% |
| Market | β | β | β |
| Final | 26.3% | 27.8% | 45.9% |
| Edge | β | β | β |
Why Sheffield Wednesday
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.54 vs 1.11.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
Doncaster vs Sheffield Wednesday match preview
In the upcoming League One match between Doncaster and Sheffield Wednesday, the model indicates a 26% probability of a Doncaster victory, a 28% chance of a draw, and a 46% likelihood of Sheffield Wednesday winning. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 0-1, with a 10% probability. Expected goals are calculated at 1.11 for Doncaster and 1.54 for Sheffield Wednesday, suggesting a slight edge for the visitors in offensive output.
Recent form shows Doncaster with a record of L-W-W-L-L-D, while Sheffield Wednesday has performed better, posting W-D-D-D-W-W. The model estimates a 49% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 54% probability that both teams will score, indicating a potentially competitive match. The overall confidence grade for this forecast is C.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Doncaster and Sheffield Wednesday expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.65
Doncaster and Sheffield Wednesday attack and defence ratings
Doncaster
Sheffield Wednesday
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 13 fixtures
- Reading vs Barnsley β team news & stats
- Burton Albion vs Leyton Orient
- AFC Wimbledon v Wycombe β match page
- Oxford United vs Bradford β team news & stats
- Blackpool v Mansfield Town β match page
- Stevenage vs Milton Keynes Dons β team news & stats
- Cambridge United vs Plymouth
- Notts County v Stockport County β match page
Before and after this match
Doncaster vs Sheffield Wednesday markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Sheffield Wednesday | 45.9% | 2.18 | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 50.7% | 1.97 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 53.9% | 1.86 | β | β |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 73.7% | 1.36 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 54.1% | 1.85 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Doncaster | 26.3% |
| Draw | 27.8% | |
| Sheffield Wednesday | 45.9% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 49.3% |
| Under 2.5 | 50.7% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 53.9% |
| No | 46.1% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 54.1% |
| 12 (either side) | 72.2% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 73.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | Sheffield Wednesday win | 23.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 22.0% | |
| Loss | 54.1% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 13.3% |
| 0-1 | 9.7% | |
| 1-2 | 9.3% |
Doncaster vs Sheffield Wednesday stats
Doncaster and Sheffield Wednesday recent form
| LWWLLD | |
| WDDDWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Doncaster and Sheffield Wednesday season so far
Doncaster record
- They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 8 matches.
- 47% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Sheffield Wednesday record
- They have won 4 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 8 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
- 35% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.