Reading
vs
Barnsley
Garuda Lions Prediction: Reading
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
Reading vs Barnsley overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Reading vs Barnsley
| Probability | Reading | Draw | Barnsley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 74.0% | 15.7% | 10.3% |
| Market | β | β | β |
| Final | 74.0% | 15.7% | 10.3% |
| Edge | β | β | β |
Why Reading
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.82 vs 1.02.
- Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
Reading vs Barnsley match preview
Reading faces Barnsley in their upcoming League One clash, with Reading holding a strong 74% probability of winning according to our model. The expected goals suggest a dominant performance from Reading, with a projection of 2.82 compared to Barnsley's 1.02. The most likely scoreline is a 2-1 victory for Reading, occurring with a 9% likelihood.
Both teams have shown varying recent form, with Reading's last five matches yielding two wins, while Barnsley has struggled, recording five consecutive losses. The model also indicates a 74% chance of over 2.5 goals being scored in the match and a 61% probability that both teams will find the net. In their last two encounters, Reading has yet to secure a win against Barnsley, who has one victory and one draw.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Reading and Barnsley expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.85
Reading and Barnsley attack and defence ratings
Reading
Barnsley
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 13 fixtures
- Burton Albion vs Leyton Orient
- AFC Wimbledon v Wycombe β match page
- Oxford United vs Bradford β team news & stats
- Doncaster vs Sheffield Wednesday
- Blackpool v Mansfield Town β match page
- Stevenage vs Milton Keynes Dons β team news & stats
- Cambridge United vs Plymouth
- Notts County v Stockport County β match page
Before and after this match
Reading vs Barnsley markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Reading | 74.0% | 1.35 | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 73.9% | 1.35 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 60.9% | 1.64 | β | β |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 89.7% | 1.11 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Reading win | 54.5% | 1.84 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Reading | 74.0% |
| Draw | 15.7% | |
| Barnsley | 10.3% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 73.9% |
| Under 2.5 | 26.1% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 60.9% |
| No | 39.1% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 89.7% |
| 12 (either side) | 84.3% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 26.0% | |
| Handicap -1 | Reading win | 54.5% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.5% | |
| Loss | 26.0% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-1 | 8.7% |
| 2-0 | 8.5% | |
| 3-1 | 8.2% |
Reading vs Barnsley stats
Reading and Barnsley recent form
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Reading and Barnsley season so far
Reading record
- They have won 4 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 2.4 goals per match.
- They average 2.8 goals per game at home against 2.0 on the road.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 9 matches.
- 43% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Barnsley record
- They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 8 matches.
- 60% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Reading vs Barnsley head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-24 | Reading | Barnsley | League One | 2-2 |
| 2025-09-13 | Barnsley | Reading | League One | 3-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.