League One Β· Β·Matchday 12

Luton vs Barnsley

Garuda Lions Prediction: Luton

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

Kenilworth Road, Luton

Luton 61%
Draw 20%
Barnsley 19%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Luton wins
61%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
97%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
69%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

Luton vs Barnsley overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Luton vs Barnsley

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityLutonDrawBarnsley
Model64.4%18.6%17.1%
Market59.5%21.1%19.4%
Final60.7%20.5%18.8%
Edge+4.8%-2.5%-2.3%

Confidence: Low

Why Luton

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.64 vs 1.35.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Luton below the model: +4.8 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 1.60, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Luton vs Barnsley match preview

Luton hosts Barnsley in an upcoming League One clash, with Luton's probability of winning set at 67%, while Barnsley stands at 15%. The model predicts a likely scoreline of 2-1, occurring at a rate of 9%. With expected goals of 2.74 for Luton and 1.31 for Barnsley, the match is anticipated to be high-scoring, with over 2.5 goals projected at 77% and both teams scoring at 69%.

In terms of recent form, Luton has recorded two wins, a draw, and three losses in their last six matches, while Barnsley has one win, two draws, and three losses in the same timeframe. The last two encounters between these teams resulted in one win for each side, highlighting a competitive dynamic. The confidence grade for this match is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Luton ↓ / Barnsley β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 7% 2 6% 9% 6% 3 6% 8% 5% 4+ 7% 10% 6%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 97%
2+ goals 91%
3+ goals 76%
No goals 3%

Luton and Barnsley expected goals

Luton 2.64
Barnsley 1.35

Total expected goals: 3.99

Luton and Barnsley attack and defence ratings

Luton

Attack 1.25 +25%
Defence 1.16 +16%

Barnsley

Attack 0.98 -2%
Defence 1.42 +42%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

League One

Before and after this match

Luton vs Barnsley markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Luton 60.7% 1.65 +4.8% 1.60
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 76.0% 1.32 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 69.4% 1.44 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 81.2% 1.23 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Luton win 44.4% 2.25 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Luton60.7%
Draw20.5%
Barnsley18.8%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.576.0%
Under 2.524.0%
Both teams to scoreYes69.4%
No30.6%
Double chance1X (home or draw)81.2%
12 (either side)79.5%
X2 (draw or away)39.3%
Handicap -1Luton win44.4%
Push (exactly one goal)20.0%
Loss35.6%
Correct score (top 3)2-18.7%
3-17.7%
1-17.3%

Luton vs Barnsley stats

Luton and Barnsley recent form

newest first
Luton LWLLDW
Barnsley LLDDLL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Luton and Barnsley season so far

league record

Luton record

  • They have won 3 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
  • They average 2.8 goals per game on the road against 1.2 at home.
  • 37% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Barnsley record

  • They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 8 matches.
  • 60% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Luton vs Barnsley head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1Luton wins 0Draws 1Barnsley wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-25LutonBarnsleyLeague One2-1
2025-11-22BarnsleyLutonLeague One5-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Luton vs Barnsley odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 59.4%, draw 21.2%, away 19.3%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.58 4.40 4.78
BetVictor 1.53 4.20 4.80
Dafabet 1.60 4.50 5.00
Marathonbet 1.56 4.40 4.85

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.56 β–Ό -0.02
X 4.40 β€”
2 4.80 β€”

5 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Luton Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now