Cambridge United
vs
Wycombe
Garuda Lions Prediction: Cambridge United
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability
Cambridge United vs Wycombe overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Cambridge United vs Wycombe
| Probability | Cambridge United | Draw | Wycombe |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 59.2% | 21.8% | 19.0% |
| Market | 43.7% | 25.8% | 30.5% |
| Final | 47.6% | 24.8% | 27.6% |
| Edge | +15.6% | -4.0% | -11.5% |
Why Cambridge United
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.19 vs 1.19.
- The market prices Cambridge United below the model: +15.6 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 2.26, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Cambridge United vs Wycombe match preview
Cambridge United is favored to win against Wycombe with a 62% probability, while a draw stands at 21% and Wycombe at 17%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-1 in favor of Cambridge United, occurring with a 10% likelihood. The model suggests a high chance of over 2.5 goals at 66% and both teams scoring at 62%.
In terms of expected goals, Cambridge United is projected to score 2.28, compared to Wycombe's 1.14. Recent form shows Cambridge United with three wins and two draws in their last five matches, while Wycombe has experienced mixed results with two wins, two draws, and a loss. The confidence grade for this match is C, indicating moderate certainty in the predictions.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Cambridge United and Wycombe expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.38
Cambridge United and Wycombe attack and defence ratings
Cambridge United
Wycombe
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
Cambridge United vs Wycombe markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Cambridge United | 47.6% | 2.10 | +15.6% | 2.26 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 65.6% | 1.52 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 62.7% | 1.60 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 75.2% | 1.33 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 40.8% | 2.45 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Cambridge United | 47.6% |
| Draw | 24.8% | |
| Wycombe | 27.6% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 65.6% |
| Under 2.5 | 34.4% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 62.7% |
| No | 37.3% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 72.4% |
| 12 (either side) | 75.2% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 52.4% | |
| Handicap -1 | Cambridge United win | 37.7% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.6% | |
| Loss | 40.8% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 9.8% |
| 2-1 | 9.7% | |
| 2-0 | 8.2% |
Cambridge United vs Wycombe stats
Cambridge United and Wycombe recent form
| WWDDWD | |
| WLDWWD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Cambridge United and Wycombe season so far
Cambridge United record
- They have won 4 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- 41% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Wycombe record
- They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- 55% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Cambridge United vs Wycombe head-to-head
No recent meetings on record
Cambridge United vs Wycombe odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 43.6%, draw 25.9%, away 30.6%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.15 | 3.60 | 3.06 |
| BetVictor | 2.10 | 3.50 | 3.00 |
| Dafabet | 2.26 | 3.60 | 3.05 |
| Marathonbet | 2.13 | 3.60 | 3.05 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
5 snapshots recorded, from .