League One Β· Β·Matchday 12

AFC Wimbledon vs Mansfield Town

Garuda Lions Prediction: Mansfield Town

0 – 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

The Cherry Red Records Stadium, London

AFC Wimbledon 32%
Draw 27%
Mansfield Town 41%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Mansfield Town wins
41%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
92%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
55%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
0 – 1
10% of simulated outcomes

AFC Wimbledon vs Mansfield Town overview

Garuda Lions analysis: AFC Wimbledon vs Mansfield Town

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityAFC WimbledonDrawMansfield Town
Model24.1%26.9%48.9%
Market35.1%27.1%37.9%
Final32.3%27.0%40.6%
Edge-10.9%-0.1%+11.1%

Confidence: Low

Why Mansfield Town

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.63 vs 1.09.
  • The market prices Mansfield Town below the model: +11.1 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 2.50, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

AFC Wimbledon vs Mansfield Town match preview

AFC Wimbledon faces Mansfield Town in a League One clash on October 20, 2026. According to our model, AFC Wimbledon has a 32% chance of winning, while Mansfield Town has a 39% probability. The most likely scoreline is 0-1, occurring at a rate of 10%. Expected goals are 1.18 for AFC Wimbledon and 1.33 for Mansfield Town, indicating a closely contested match.

Recent form shows AFC Wimbledon with a record of L-D-D-W-W-L, while Mansfield Town has W-D-D-L-L-W. In their last two encounters, AFC Wimbledon has not secured a win, with two draws against Mansfield Town, who also has no wins in this head-to-head. The likelihood of both teams scoring stands at 52%, suggesting potential for a competitive game.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

AFC Wimbledon ↓ / Mansfield Town β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 8% 10% 9% 1 13% 10% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 92%
2+ goals 77%
3+ goals 51%
No goals 8%

AFC Wimbledon and Mansfield Town expected goals

AFC Wimbledon 1.09
Mansfield Town 1.63

Total expected goals: 2.72

AFC Wimbledon and Mansfield Town attack and defence ratings

AFC Wimbledon

Attack 0.63 -37%
Defence 1.26 +26%

Mansfield Town

Attack 1.10 +10%
Defence 1.16 +16%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

League One

Before and after this match

AFC Wimbledon vs Mansfield Town markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Mansfield Town 40.6% 2.46 +11.1% 2.50
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 51.1% 1.96 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 54.5% 1.83 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 73.0% 1.37 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 51.1% 1.96 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2AFC Wimbledon32.3%
Draw27.0%
Mansfield Town40.6%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.551.1%
Under 2.548.9%
Both teams to scoreYes54.5%
No45.5%
Double chance1X (home or draw)59.4%
12 (either side)73.0%
X2 (draw or away)67.7%
Handicap -1Mansfield Town win26.5%
Push (exactly one goal)22.4%
Loss51.1%
Correct score (top 3)1-112.9%
0-19.6%
1-29.5%

AFC Wimbledon vs Mansfield Town stats

AFC Wimbledon and Mansfield Town recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

AFC Wimbledon and Mansfield Town season so far

league record

AFC Wimbledon record

  • They have won 3 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They average 1.0 goals per game on the road against 0.5 at home.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 9 matches.

Mansfield Town record

  • They have won 3 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 8 matches.
  • 42% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

AFC Wimbledon vs Mansfield Town head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

0AFC Wimbledon wins 2Draws 0Mansfield Town wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-02-28Mansfield TownAFC WimbledonLeague One2-2
2025-12-13AFC WimbledonMansfield TownLeague One0-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

AFC Wimbledon vs Mansfield Town odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 35.1%, draw 27.1%, away 37.9%.

Bookmaker1X2
Dafabet 2.70 3.50 2.50

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.70 β–² +0.05
X 3.50 β–² +0.05
2 2.50 β–² +0.03

5 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Mansfield Town Predicted score 0 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now