Barnsley
vs
Cambridge United
1 – 2 Full time
| 38′ | Reyes Cleary | ||
| 41′ | Vimal Yoganathan | ||
| 43′ | Arley Kay | ||
| 45′ | Owen MoxonRaees Bangura-Williams | ||
| 45′ | Isaac HeathShayne Lavery | ||
| 46′ | Connor O'Riordan | ||
| 48′ | Raees Bangura-Williams | ||
| 50′ | Shayne Lavery | ||
| 52′ | Ben Knight | ||
| 66′ | Dominic BallGeorge Hoddle | ||
| 76′ | Tobi Adeyemo | ||
| 77′ | Gassan AhadmeLouis Appere | ||
| 79′ | Ben Knight | ||
| 82′ | Vimal YoganathanO'Rian Andrew Reid | ||
| 83′ | Royce BrownlieA. Richards | ||
| 85′ | Tobi AdeyemoClayton Taylor | ||
| 90′ | Shayne Lavery | ||
| 90′ | Shayne LaveryPatrick Bauer | ||
| 90′ | Jack Shepherd |
Match stats
| 24 | Shots | 13 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 59 | Possession % | 41 |
| 11 | Corners | 11 |
| 15 | Fouls | 10 |
| 1 | Offsides | 5 |
| 2 | Saves | 6 |
| 226 | Accurate passes | 112 |
Barnsley vs Cambridge United overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Barnsley vs Cambridge United
| Probability | Barnsley | Draw | Cambridge United |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 26.0% | 26.5% | 47.5% |
| Market | 38.3% | 26.0% | 35.8% |
| Final | 35.2% | 26.1% | 38.7% |
| Edge | -12.2% | +0.5% | +11.7% |
Why Cambridge United
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.67 vs 1.19.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
- The market prices Cambridge United below the model: +11.7 percentage points of edge.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Barnsley and Cambridge United expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.85
Barnsley and Cambridge United attack and defence ratings
Barnsley
Cambridge United
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Barnsley vs Cambridge United: result vs prediction
Barnsley 1 – 2 Cambridge United
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✓ Correct |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✓ Correct |
| BTTS pick | ✓ Correct |
Other Matchday 11 fixtures
- Mansfield Town vs Oxford United
- Milton Keynes Dons v Luton — match page
- Peterborough vs Burton Albion — team news & stats
- Leicester vs Doncaster
- Wigan v Reading — match page
- Sheffield Wednesday vs AFC Wimbledon — team news & stats
- Bradford v Stevenage — match page
- Plymouth vs Huddersfield — team news & stats
Before and after this match
Barnsley vs Cambridge United markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Cambridge United | 38.7% | 2.58 | +11.7% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 54.3% | 1.84 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 57.5% | 1.74 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 73.9% | 1.35 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 52.5% | 1.90 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Barnsley | 35.2% |
| Draw | 26.1% | |
| Cambridge United | 38.7% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 54.3% |
| Under 2.5 | 45.7% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 57.5% |
| No | 42.5% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 61.3% |
| 12 (either side) | 73.9% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 64.8% | |
| Handicap -1 | Cambridge United win | 25.8% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.7% | |
| Loss | 52.5% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.5% |
| 1-2 | 9.5% | |
| 0-1 | 8.5% |
Barnsley vs Cambridge United stats
Barnsley and Cambridge United recent form
| LDDLLW | |
| WDDWDW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Barnsley and Cambridge United going into this match
Barnsley record
- They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 8 matches.
- 60% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Cambridge United record
- They have won 4 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- 41% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Barnsley vs Cambridge United head-to-head
Last 6 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-22 | Barnsley | Cambridge United | League One | 1-1 |
| 2024-11-16 | Cambridge United | Barnsley | League One | 1-1 |
| 2024-03-29 | Barnsley | Cambridge United | League One | 0-2 |
| 2023-10-03 | Cambridge United | Barnsley | League One | 0-4 |
| 2023-02-11 | Barnsley | Cambridge United | League One | 2-0 |
| 2022-09-17 | Cambridge United | Barnsley | League One | 0-3 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Barnsley vs Cambridge United odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 38.6%, draw 25.9%, away 35.6%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.39 | 3.62 | 2.62 |
| Bet365 | 2.45 | 3.50 | 2.62 |
| BetVictor | 2.45 | 3.60 | 2.63 |
| Betano | 2.42 | 3.60 | 2.65 |
| Betfair | 2.30 | 3.75 | 2.75 |
| Dafabet | 2.42 | 3.65 | 2.75 |
| Marathonbet | 2.39 | 3.62 | 2.62 |
| Pinnacle | 2.53 | 3.77 | 2.64 |
| SBO | 2.22 | 3.15 | 2.48 |
| William Hill | 2.45 | 3.50 | 2.50 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
13 snapshots recorded, from .