Wigan
vs
Reading
1 – 0 Full time
| 23′ | Andy Rinomhota | ||
| 52′ | Charlie Gray | ||
| 67′ | Reggie WalshChristian Saydee | ||
| 71′ | Scott Hogan | ||
| 74′ | James Carragher | ||
| 74′ | Haydon Roberts | ||
| 77′ | Jamie ReidJacob Brown | ||
| 77′ | Andy RinomhotaCharlie Savage | ||
| 78′ | Bradley BurrowesJon Mellish | ||
| 78′ | Scott HoganSonny Tufail Perkins | ||
| 82′ | Haydon RobertsRandell Williams | ||
| 85′ | Connor BarrettFraser Murray |
Match stats
| 13 | Shots | 17 |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 55 | Possession % | 45 |
| 5 | Corners | 5 |
| 10 | Fouls | 13 |
| 3 | Offsides | 3 |
| 7 | Saves | 3 |
| 391 | Accurate passes | 288 |
Wigan vs Reading overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Wigan vs Reading
| Probability | Wigan | Draw | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 17.6% | 26.0% | 56.3% |
| Market | 24.5% | 25.6% | 49.9% |
| Final | 22.8% | 25.7% | 51.5% |
| Edge | -6.9% | +0.5% | +6.4% |
Why Reading
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.71 vs 0.86.
- Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
- The market prices Reading below the model: +6.4 percentage points of edge.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Wigan and Reading expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.57
Wigan and Reading attack and defence ratings
Wigan
Reading
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Wigan vs Reading: result vs prediction
Wigan 1 – 0 Reading
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✓ Correct |
| BTTS pick | ✓ Correct |
Other Matchday 11 fixtures
- Mansfield Town vs Oxford United
- Milton Keynes Dons v Luton — match page
- Peterborough vs Burton Albion — team news & stats
- Leicester vs Doncaster
- Sheffield Wednesday vs AFC Wimbledon — team news & stats
- Barnsley vs Cambridge United
- Bradford v Stevenage — match page
- Plymouth vs Huddersfield — team news & stats
Before and after this match
Wigan vs Reading markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Reading | 51.5% | 1.94 | +6.4% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 52.5% | 1.90 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 51.6% | 1.94 | — | — |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 77.2% | 1.29 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 43.7% | 2.29 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Wigan | 22.8% |
| Draw | 25.7% | |
| Reading | 51.5% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 47.5% |
| Under 2.5 | 52.5% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 48.4% |
| No | 51.6% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 48.5% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.3% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 77.2% | |
| Handicap -1 | Reading win | 32.1% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 24.2% | |
| Loss | 43.7% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.4% |
| 0-1 | 11.9% | |
| 0-2 | 11.2% |
Wigan vs Reading stats
Wigan and Reading recent form
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Wigan and Reading going into this match
Wigan record
- They have won 1 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 0.6 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 6 of 8 matches.
Reading record
- They have won 4 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 2.4 goals per match.
- They average 2.8 goals per game at home against 2.0 on the road.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 9 matches.
- 43% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Wigan vs Reading head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-28 | Reading | Wigan | League One | 3-0 |
| 2026-02-10 | Wigan | Reading | League One | 1-2 |
| 2025-03-01 | Wigan | Reading | League One | 1-2 |
| 2024-08-17 | Reading | Wigan | League One | 2-0 |
| 2024-01-20 | Wigan | Reading | League One | 1-0 |
| 2023-12-23 | Reading | Wigan | League One | 2-0 |
| 2023-04-29 | Reading | Wigan | Championship | 1-1 |
| 2022-09-17 | Wigan | Reading | Championship | 0-1 |
| 2020-02-26 | Reading | Wigan | Championship | 0-3 |
| 2019-11-30 | Wigan | Reading | Championship | 1-3 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Wigan vs Reading odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 25.7%, draw 25.3%, away 49.0%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 3.83 | 3.65 | 1.87 |
| Bet365 | 3.60 | 3.60 | 1.95 |
| BetVictor | 3.80 | 3.75 | 1.87 |
| Betano | 3.40 | 3.60 | 2.00 |
| Betfair | 3.40 | 3.75 | 2.00 |
| Dafabet | 3.50 | 3.70 | 2.03 |
| Marathonbet | 3.84 | 3.65 | 1.85 |
| Pinnacle | 4.10 | 3.75 | 1.88 |
| SBO | 3.01 | 3.22 | 1.90 |
| William Hill | 3.60 | 3.60 | 1.85 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
13 snapshots recorded, from .