Peterborough
vs
Burton Albion
2 – 2 Full time
| 2′ | Owura Edwards | ||
| 30′ | Charlie Webster | ||
| 45′ | Matthew DennisGbemi Arubi | ||
| 60′ | F. DelapSulyman Krubally | ||
| 66′ | Harry AshfieldBrandon·Singh Khela | ||
| 69′ | Owura EdwardsMatthew Garbett | ||
| 77′ | Carl Johnston | ||
| 78′ | Raphael Borges Rodrigues | ||
| 79′ | Brandon·Singh Khela | ||
| 81′ | Harry LeonardD. Ormerod | ||
| 82′ | Bolu ShofowokeVernon Masara | ||
| 82′ | Raphael Borges RodriguesEmeka Adeile | ||
| 82′ | Caylon VickersM. O’Mahony | ||
| 89′ | Gbemi Arubi | ||
| 90′ | Matthew Garbett | ||
| 90′ | R. Savage |
Match stats
| 20 | Shots | 16 |
|---|---|---|
| 6 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 55 | Possession % | 45 |
| 8 | Corners | 4 |
| 11 | Fouls | 10 |
| 5 | Offsides | 3 |
| 4 | Saves | 4 |
| 355 | Accurate passes | 274 |
Peterborough vs Burton Albion overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Peterborough vs Burton Albion
| Probability | Peterborough | Draw | Burton Albion |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 44.3% | 26.6% | 29.1% |
| Market | 50.8% | 24.0% | 25.2% |
| Final | 49.1% | 24.6% | 26.2% |
| Edge | -6.5% | +2.6% | +3.9% |
Why Peterborough
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.63 vs 1.29.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Peterborough and Burton Albion expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.92
Peterborough and Burton Albion attack and defence ratings
Peterborough
Burton Albion
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Peterborough vs Burton Albion: result vs prediction
Peterborough 2 – 2 Burton Albion
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✓ Correct |
| BTTS pick | ✓ Correct |
Other Matchday 11 fixtures
Before and after this match
Peterborough vs Burton Albion markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Peterborough | 49.1% | 2.04 | -6.5% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 55.8% | 1.79 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 59.4% | 1.68 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 75.4% | 1.33 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 55.7% | 1.79 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Peterborough | 49.1% |
| Draw | 24.6% | |
| Burton Albion | 26.2% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 55.8% |
| Under 2.5 | 44.2% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 59.4% |
| No | 40.6% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 73.8% |
| 12 (either side) | 75.4% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 50.9% | |
| Handicap -1 | Peterborough win | 23.5% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.8% | |
| Loss | 55.7% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.5% |
| 2-1 | 9.2% | |
| 1-0 | 7.7% |
Peterborough vs Burton Albion stats
Peterborough and Burton Albion recent form
| WLLDDL | |
| LLWDLD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Peterborough and Burton Albion going into this match
Peterborough record
- They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 5 of 9 matches.
- 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Burton Albion record
- They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
- They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
Peterborough vs Burton Albion head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-19 | Peterborough | Burton Albion | League One | 1-1 |
| 2025-10-18 | Burton Albion | Peterborough | League One | 0-1 |
| 2025-01-01 | Burton Albion | Peterborough | League One | 2-2 |
| 2024-12-04 | Peterborough | Burton Albion | League One | 0-1 |
| 2024-03-09 | Burton Albion | Peterborough | League One | 1-3 |
| 2023-11-25 | Peterborough | Burton Albion | League One | 4-0 |
| 2023-03-14 | Burton Albion | Peterborough | League One | 2-5 |
| 2022-10-08 | Peterborough | Burton Albion | League One | 1-1 |
| 2021-03-06 | Burton Albion | Peterborough | League One | 2-1 |
| 2020-10-27 | Peterborough | Burton Albion | League One | 2-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Peterborough vs Burton Albion odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 50.7%, draw 23.9%, away 25.4%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.82 | 3.98 | 3.70 |
| Bet365 | 1.83 | 3.80 | 3.80 |
| BetVictor | 1.87 | 3.80 | 3.70 |
| Betano | 1.85 | 3.95 | 3.60 |
| Betfair | 1.80 | 4.00 | 3.90 |
| Dafabet | 1.90 | 3.90 | 3.70 |
| Marathonbet | 1.80 | 3.98 | 3.72 |
| Pinnacle | 1.88 | 4.18 | 3.68 |
| SBO | 1.85 | 3.19 | 3.17 |
| William Hill | 1.85 | 3.60 | 3.50 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
13 snapshots recorded, from .