Guatemala Liga Nacional · ·Matchday 18

Deportivo San Pedro vs Municipal

Garuda Lions Prediction: Deportivo San Pedro

1 – 0 Predicted score · 15% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.20 vs 0.83.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.
Deportivo San Pedro 43%
Draw 32%
Municipal 24%

Confidence: Low  ·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Deportivo San Pedro wins
43%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
86%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
41%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
15% of simulated outcomes

Deportivo San Pedro vs Municipal overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Deportivo San Pedro vs Municipal

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityDeportivo San PedroDrawMunicipal
Model43.5%32.5%24.0%
Market———
Final43.5%32.5%24.0%
Edge———

Confidence: Low

Why Deportivo San Pedro

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.20 vs 0.83.
  • Better recent form: 1 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Deportivo San Pedro vs Municipal match preview

Deportivo San Pedro faces Municipal in the Guatemala Liga Nacional with a probability of 43% for a home win, while a draw stands at 32% and an away win for Municipal at 24%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-0, with a 15% chance of occurring. Expected goals for Deportivo San Pedro are 1.20, compared to 0.83 for Municipal, indicating a slight advantage for the home side.

In terms of recent form, Deportivo San Pedro has recorded a mixed bag of results with a sequence of draws and losses, while Municipal has struggled, with their last six matches yielding only two draws. The head-to-head record shows no wins for either side in their last encounter, which ended in a draw. Overall, the confidence grade for this match is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Deportivo San ↓ / Municipal → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 14% 10% 1 15% 14% 2 10% 8% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 86%
2+ goals 61%
3+ goals 33%
No goals 14%

Deportivo San Pedro and Municipal expected goals

Deportivo San Pedro 1.20
Municipal 0.83

Total expected goals: 2.03

Deportivo San Pedro and Municipal attack and defence ratings

Deportivo San Pedro

Attack 0.99 -1%
Defence 1.11 +11%

Municipal

Attack 0.86 -14%
Defence 0.73 -27%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 18 fixtures

Guatemala Liga Nacional

Before and after this match

Deportivo San Pedro vs Municipal markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Deportivo San Pedro 43.5% 2.30 — —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 66.9% 1.49 — —
Both teams to score No 59.4% 1.68 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 76.0% 1.32 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 56.5% 1.77 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Deportivo San Pedro43.5%
Draw32.5%
Municipal24.0%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.533.1%
Under 2.566.9%
Both teams to scoreYes40.6%
No59.4%
Double chance1X (home or draw)76.0%
12 (either side)67.5%
X2 (draw or away)56.5%
Handicap -1Deportivo San Pedro win19.7%
Push (exactly one goal)23.8%
Loss56.5%
Correct score (top 3)1-014.5%
0-014.5%
1-114.4%

Deportivo San Pedro vs Municipal stats

Deportivo San Pedro and Municipal recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Deportivo San Pedro and Municipal season so far

league record

Deportivo San Pedro record

  • They have won 6 of their 15 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They average 2.1 goals per game at home against 0.4 on the road.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 15 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 15 matches.

Municipal record

  • They have won 7 of their 16 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They average 1.6 goals per game at home against 0.9 on the road.
  • They have kept 7 clean sheets in 16 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 16 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Deportivo San Pedro vs Municipal head-to-head

Last 1 meetings

0Deportivo San Pedro wins 1Draws 0Municipal wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-09-06MunicipalDeportivo San PedroGuatemala Liga Nacional0-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Deportivo San Pedro vs Municipal odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 Deportivo San Pedro Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now