Guatemala Liga Nacional · ·Matchday 19

Marquense vs Comunicaciones

Garuda Lions Prediction: Marquense

1 – 0 Predicted score · 12% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.50 vs 0.92.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Marquense is the favourite, not a value bet.

Estadio Marquesa de la Ensenada, San Marcos

Marquense 48%
Draw 29%
Comunicaciones 23%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Marquense wins
48%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
90%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
48%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
12% of simulated outcomes

Marquense vs Comunicaciones overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Marquense vs Comunicaciones

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityMarquenseDrawComunicaciones
Model49.7%28.5%21.8%
Market48.0%28.7%23.4%
Final48.4%28.6%23.0%
Edge+0.4%-0.0%-0.4%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Marquense

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.50 vs 0.92.

Best available price on the pick: 1.93, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -6.6% per unit staked (our 48.4% × 1.93 − 1).

Marquense vs Comunicaciones match preview

Marquense enters the match against Comunicaciones with a 59% probability of winning, reflecting their recent form of D-L-W-D-D-W. The expected goals for Marquense stand at 1.71, while Comunicaciones is projected to score 0.74 goals. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-0, occurring with a 14% probability.

In their last 10 encounters, Marquense has secured 5 wins compared to Comunicaciones' 4 victories, indicating a competitive rivalry. Both teams have a 44% chance of scoring, suggesting a potentially balanced offensive display. Comunicaciones, however, has struggled recently, with a record of L-W-L-L-L-W in their last matches, which may impact their performance in this fixture.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Marquense ↓ / Comunicaciones → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 10% 7% 1 12% 13% 2 10% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 90%
2+ goals 71%
3+ goals 43%
No goals 10%

Marquense and Comunicaciones expected goals

Marquense 1.50
Comunicaciones 0.92

Total expected goals: 2.42

Marquense and Comunicaciones attack and defence ratings

Marquense

Attack 0.80 -20%
Defence 0.96 -4%

Comunicaciones

Attack 1.12 +12%
Defence 1.14 +14%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 19 fixtures

Guatemala Liga Nacional

Before and after this match

Marquense vs Comunicaciones markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Marquense 48.4% 2.07 +0.4% 1.93
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 56.5% 1.77 — —
Both teams to score No 52.2% 1.92 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 77.0% 1.30 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 50.3% 1.99 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Marquense48.4%
Draw28.6%
Comunicaciones23.0%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.543.5%
Under 2.556.5%
Both teams to scoreYes47.8%
No52.2%
Double chance1X (home or draw)77.0%
12 (either side)71.4%
X2 (draw or away)51.6%
Handicap -1Marquense win26.0%
Push (exactly one goal)23.7%
Loss50.3%
Correct score (top 3)1-113.5%
1-012.2%
0-010.1%

Marquense vs Comunicaciones stats

Marquense and Comunicaciones recent form

newest first
Marquense LDLWDD
Comunicaciones WLWLLL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Marquense and Comunicaciones season so far

league record

Marquense record

  • They have won 7 of their 18 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 18 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 6 of 18 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 1 of 3 penalties (33%).

Comunicaciones record

  • They have won 6 of their 18 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They average 1.6 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 18 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 18 matches.
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Marquense vs Comunicaciones head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

5Marquense wins 1Draws 4Comunicaciones wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-09-10ComunicacionesMarquenseGuatemala Liga Nacional0-2
2026-03-30MarquenseComunicacionesGuatemala Liga Nacional1-0
2026-02-07ComunicacionesMarquenseGuatemala Liga Nacional2-1
2025-10-26MarquenseComunicacionesGuatemala Liga Nacional1-0
2025-08-17ComunicacionesMarquenseGuatemala Liga Nacional3-0
2025-05-05ComunicacionesMarquenseLiga Nacional2-1
2025-05-01MarquenseComunicacionesLiga Nacional2-0
2025-04-03MarquenseComunicacionesLiga Nacional1-2
2025-01-30ComunicacionesMarquenseLiga Nacional1-1
2024-09-22MarquenseComunicacionesLiga Nacional2-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Marquense vs Comunicaciones odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 48.0%, draw 28.7%, away 23.4%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.89 3.12 3.85
Bet365 1.83 3.20 3.90
BetVictor 1.87 3.25 3.90
Betano 1.93 3.10 4.00
Betfair 1.85 3.30 3.80
Dafabet 1.91 3.20 4.10
Pinnacle 1.93 3.16 4.02
William Hill 1.91 3.00 3.90

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.90 ▼ -0.01
X 3.18 ▼ -0.01
2 3.90 ▼ -0.10

2 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Marquense Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now