Guatemala Liga Nacional · ·Matchday 19

Cobán Imperial vs Xelajú

Garuda Lions Prediction: Cobán Imperial

2 – 1 Predicted score · 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.72 vs 1.06.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Cobán Imperial is the favourite, not a value bet.

Estadio Verapaz

Cobán Imperial 46%
Draw 28%
Xelajú 26%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Cobán Imperial wins
46%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
93%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
55%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
10% of simulated outcomes

Cobán Imperial vs Xelajú overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Cobán Imperial vs Xelajú

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityCobán ImperialDrawXelajú
Model51.8%26.1%22.1%
Market43.9%29.0%27.1%
Final45.9%28.2%25.8%
Edge+2.0%-0.7%-1.3%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Cobán Imperial

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.72 vs 1.06.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 2.13, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -2.2% per unit staked (our 45.9% × 2.13 − 1).

Cobán Imperial vs Xelajú match preview

Cobán Imperial faces Xelajú in a matchup where the probabilities favor Cobán Imperial at 57% to win, with a 24% chance of a draw and Xelajú at 19%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1, occurring at a frequency of 10%. Both teams have a 56% likelihood of scoring, and the expected goals are 1.92 for Cobán Imperial compared to 1.03 for Xelajú.

In terms of recent form, Cobán Imperial has recorded three wins, one draw, and two losses in their last six matches, while Xelajú has two wins, three losses, and one draw in the same period. The head-to-head record over the last ten encounters shows Cobán Imperial with three wins, Xelajú with four wins, and three draws, indicating a competitive rivalry.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Cobán Imperial ↓ / Xelajú → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 7% 1 10% 12% 2 9% 10% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 93%
2+ goals 78%
3+ goals 52%
No goals 7%

Cobán Imperial and Xelajú expected goals

Cobán Imperial 1.72
Xelajú 1.06

Total expected goals: 2.77

Cobán Imperial and Xelajú attack and defence ratings

Cobán Imperial

Attack 1.27 +27%
Defence 1.09 +9%

Xelajú

Attack 1.14 +14%
Defence 0.83 -17%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 19 fixtures

Guatemala Liga Nacional

Before and after this match

Cobán Imperial vs Xelajú markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Cobán Imperial 45.9% 2.18 +2.0% 2.13
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 52.4% 1.91 — —
Both teams to score Yes 54.6% 1.83 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 74.2% 1.35 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 48.2% 2.07 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Cobán Imperial45.9%
Draw28.2%
Xelajú25.8%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.552.4%
Under 2.547.6%
Both teams to scoreYes54.6%
No45.4%
Double chance1X (home or draw)74.2%
12 (either side)71.8%
X2 (draw or away)54.1%
Handicap -1Cobán Imperial win29.0%
Push (exactly one goal)22.8%
Loss48.2%
Correct score (top 3)1-112.4%
2-19.7%
1-09.6%

Cobán Imperial vs Xelajú stats

Cobán Imperial and Xelajú recent form

newest first
Cobán Imperial WWWLWL
Xelajú WDWLWL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Cobán Imperial and Xelajú season so far

league record

Cobán Imperial record

  • They have won 6 of their 17 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 1.9 goals per game at home against 0.9 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 17 matches.

Xelajú record

  • They have won 7 of their 17 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.1 on the road.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 17 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 17 matches.

Cobán Imperial vs Xelajú head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

3Cobán Imperial wins 3Draws 4Xelajú wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-09-11XelajúCobán ImperialGuatemala Liga Nacional0-0
2026-04-26XelajúCobán ImperialGuatemala Liga Nacional2-1
2026-03-05Cobán ImperialXelajúGuatemala Liga Nacional1-1
2025-11-22XelajúCobán ImperialGuatemala Liga Nacional3-1
2025-09-16Cobán ImperialXelajúGuatemala Liga Nacional2-1
2025-04-25XelajúCobán ImperialLiga Nacional2-0
2025-02-22Cobán ImperialXelajúLiga Nacional1-0
2024-12-22XelajúCobán ImperialLiga Nacional3-0
2024-12-14Cobán ImperialXelajúLiga Nacional2-0
2024-09-28Cobán ImperialXelajúLiga Nacional0-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Cobán Imperial vs Xelajú odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 43.9%, draw 29.0%, away 27.1%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.05 3.12 3.33
Bet365 1.95 3.30 3.40
Betano 2.12 3.15 3.30
Betfair 2.00 3.30 3.40
Dafabet 2.13 3.15 3.40
Marathonbet 2.03 3.12 3.24
Pinnacle 2.11 3.15 3.42
William Hill 2.10 3.00 3.30

Odds movement

Only one odds snapshot recorded so far — movement needs at least two.

Prediction snapshot 1 Cobán Imperial Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now