Galway United
vs
St Patrick's Athl.
Garuda Lions Prediction: St Patrick's Athl.
0 β 1 Predicted score Β· 12% model probability
Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl. overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl.
| Probability | Galway United | Draw | St Patrick's Athl. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 29.1% | 31.8% | 39.0% |
| Market | 23.9% | 25.5% | 50.6% |
| Final | 25.2% | 27.1% | 47.7% |
| Edge | +5.3% | +6.3% | -11.6% |
Why St Patrick's Athl.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 1.84, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl. match preview
Galway United faces St Patrick's Athletic in a Premier Division clash, with the probabilities indicating a competitive match. St Patrick's Athletic holds a slight edge with a 39% chance of winning, compared to Galway United's 29% and a 32% likelihood of a draw. The expected goals suggest a close contest, with Galway United projected at 0.99 and St Patrick's Athletic at 1.18.
Recent form shows Galway United with mixed results, recording two wins, two draws, and a loss in their last six matches. In contrast, St Patrick's Athletic has been more consistent, winning four of their last six encounters. The most likely scoreline from our model is 0-1, occurring with a 12% probability, while both teams scoring stands at 45%.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Galway United and St Patrick's Athl. expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.17
Galway United and St Patrick's Athl. attack and defence ratings
Galway United
St Patrick's Athl.
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 35 fixtures
Before and after this match
Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl. markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | St Patrick's Athl. | 47.7% | 2.10 | -11.6% | 1.84 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 63.0% | 1.59 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | No | 55.1% | 1.82 | β | β |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 74.8% | 1.34 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 61.0% | 1.64 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Galway United | 25.2% |
| Draw | 27.1% | |
| St Patrick's Athl. | 47.7% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 37.0% |
| Under 2.5 | 63.0% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 44.9% |
| No | 55.1% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 52.3% |
| 12 (either side) | 72.9% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 74.8% | |
| Handicap -1 | St Patrick's Athl. win | 17.3% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.7% | |
| Loss | 61.0% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 14.7% |
| 0-0 | 12.7% | |
| 0-1 | 12.1% |
Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl. stats
Galway United and St Patrick's Athl. recent form
| WDLWLD | |
| LWWWLW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Galway United and St Patrick's Athl. season so far
Galway United record
- They have won 9 of their 32 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 32 matches.
- They have failed to score in 9 of 32 matches.
- They have converted 4 of 6 penalties (67%).
- 41% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
St Patrick's Athl. record
- They have won 17 of their 32 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- They average 1.9 goals per game at home against 1.3 on the road.
- They have kept 13 clean sheets in 32 matches.
- They have failed to score in 10 of 32 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
- They have converted 4 of 4 penalties (100%).
Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl. head-to-head
Last 7 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-03 | St Patrick's Athl. | Galway United | Premier Division | 3-0 |
| 2026-05-01 | Galway United | St Patrick's Athl. | Premier Division | 2-2 |
| 2026-03-02 | St Patrick's Athl. | Galway United | Premier Division | 1-0 |
| 2025-09-19 | St Patrick's Athl. | Galway United | Premier Division | 1-1 |
| 2025-06-20 | Galway United | St Patrick's Athl. | Premier Division | 3-1 |
| 2025-05-02 | St Patrick's Athl. | Galway United | Premier Division | 2-0 |
| 2025-02-21 | Galway United | St Patrick's Athl. | Premier Division | 2-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl. odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 23.9%, draw 25.5%, away 50.6%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 3.90 | 3.65 | 1.84 |