Premier Division Β· Β·Matchday 35

Shamrock Rovers vs Sligo Rovers

Garuda Lions Prediction: Shamrock Rovers

2 – 0 Predicted score Β· 11% model probability

Tallaght Stadium, Dublin

Shamrock Rovers 76%
Draw 16%
Sligo Rovers 9%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Shamrock Rovers wins
76%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
96%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
53%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 0
11% of simulated outcomes

Shamrock Rovers vs Sligo Rovers overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Shamrock Rovers vs Sligo Rovers

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityShamrock RoversDrawSligo Rovers
Model73.0%17.3%9.7%
Market76.4%15.0%8.6%
Final75.5%15.6%8.9%
Edge-3.4%+2.3%+1.1%

Confidence: Low

Why Shamrock Rovers

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.51 vs 0.84.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.22, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Shamrock Rovers vs Sligo Rovers match preview

Shamrock Rovers enter this match with a 73% probability of winning against Sligo Rovers, who have a 10% chance, according to our model. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 2-0 in favor of Shamrock Rovers, with an expected goals tally of 2.51 for them compared to just 0.84 for Sligo Rovers. Additionally, there is a 65% probability of over 2.5 goals being scored in the match.

Recent form shows Shamrock Rovers with a mixed record of L-W-W-W-L-D, while Sligo Rovers have struggled significantly, losing their last five matches and drawing one. In their last seven head-to-head encounters, Shamrock Rovers have secured three wins, while Sligo Rovers have also claimed three victories, with one match ending in a draw. The confidence grade for this matchup is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Shamrock Rover ↓ / Sligo Rovers β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 8% 8% 2 11% 9% 3 9% 8% 4+ 11% 9%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 96%
2+ goals 86%
3+ goals 65%
No goals 4%

Shamrock Rovers and Sligo Rovers expected goals

Shamrock Rovers 2.51
Sligo Rovers 0.84

Total expected goals: 3.35

Shamrock Rovers and Sligo Rovers attack and defence ratings

Shamrock Rovers

Attack 1.07 +7%
Defence 1.17 +17%

Sligo Rovers

Attack 0.62 -38%
Defence 1.62 +62%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 35 fixtures

Premier Division

Before and after this match

Shamrock Rovers vs Sligo Rovers markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Shamrock Rovers 75.5% 1.32 -3.4% 1.22
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 65.1% 1.54 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 53.0% 1.89 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 91.1% 1.10 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Shamrock Rovers win 51.8% 1.93 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Shamrock Rovers75.5%
Draw15.6%
Sligo Rovers8.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.565.1%
Under 2.534.9%
Both teams to scoreYes53.0%
No47.0%
Double chance1X (home or draw)91.1%
12 (either side)84.4%
X2 (draw or away)24.5%
Handicap -1Shamrock Rovers win51.8%
Push (exactly one goal)21.2%
Loss27.0%
Correct score (top 3)2-011.0%
2-19.3%
3-09.2%

Shamrock Rovers vs Sligo Rovers stats

Shamrock Rovers and Sligo Rovers recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Shamrock Rovers and Sligo Rovers season so far

league record

Shamrock Rovers record

  • They have won 19 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 1.9 goals per game at home against 1.3 on the road.
  • They have kept 11 clean sheets in 33 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 6 of 33 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 5 of 5 penalties (100%).
  • 43% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Sligo Rovers record

  • They have won 5 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 33 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 16 of 33 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Shamrock Rovers vs Sligo Rovers head-to-head

Last 7 meetings

3Shamrock Rovers wins 1Draws 3Sligo Rovers wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-07-03Sligo RoversShamrock RoversPremier Division1-2
2026-05-22Shamrock RoversSligo RoversPremier Division1-2
2026-03-13Sligo RoversShamrock RoversPremier Division0-2
2025-11-01Shamrock RoversSligo RoversPremier Division1-2
2025-07-05Sligo RoversShamrock RoversPremier Division2-2
2025-05-05Shamrock RoversSligo RoversPremier Division2-0
2025-03-03Sligo RoversShamrock RoversPremier Division2-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Shamrock Rovers vs Sligo Rovers odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 76.4%, draw 15.0%, away 8.6%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.22 6.20 10.80

Odds movement

Only one odds snapshot recorded so far β€” movement needs at least two.

Prediction snapshot 1 Shamrock Rovers Predicted score 2 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now