Sligo Rovers
vs
Dundalk
1 – 1 Full time
Sligo Rovers vs Dundalk overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Sligo Rovers vs Dundalk
| Probability | Sligo Rovers | Draw | Dundalk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 24.9% | 24.1% | 50.9% |
| Market | 22.5% | 23.3% | 54.2% |
| Final | 23.1% | 23.5% | 53.4% |
| Edge | +2.4% | +0.9% | -3.2% |
Why Dundalk
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.93 vs 1.31.
- Better recent form: 1 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Sligo Rovers and Dundalk expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.24
Sligo Rovers and Dundalk attack and defence ratings
Sligo Rovers
Dundalk
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Sligo Rovers vs Dundalk: result vs prediction
Sligo Rovers 1 – 1 Dundalk
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| BTTS pick | ✓ Correct |
Other Matchday 34 fixtures
Before and after this match
Sligo Rovers vs Dundalk markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Dundalk | 53.4% | 1.87 | -3.2% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 62.7% | 1.59 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 63.3% | 1.58 | — | — |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 76.9% | 1.30 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 49.1% | 2.04 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Sligo Rovers | 23.1% |
| Draw | 23.5% | |
| Dundalk | 53.4% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 62.7% |
| Under 2.5 | 37.3% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 63.3% |
| No | 36.7% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 46.6% |
| 12 (either side) | 76.5% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 76.9% | |
| Handicap -1 | Dundalk win | 29.8% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.1% | |
| Loss | 49.1% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 10.9% |
| 1-2 | 9.6% | |
| 0-2 | 7.3% |
Sligo Rovers vs Dundalk stats
Sligo Rovers and Dundalk recent form
| LLLLLD | |
| LLLDWL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Sligo Rovers and Dundalk going into this match
Sligo Rovers record
- They have won 5 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
- They have kept 6 clean sheets in 33 matches.
- They have failed to score in 16 of 33 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Dundalk record
- They have won 10 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
- They have kept 5 clean sheets in 33 matches.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 33 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 5 of 5 penalties (100%).
Sligo Rovers vs Dundalk head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | Dundalk | Sligo Rovers | Premier Division | 1-1 |
| 2026-04-25 | Sligo Rovers | Dundalk | Premier Division | 2-0 |
| 2026-03-16 | Dundalk | Sligo Rovers | Premier Division | 1-0 |
| 2025-07-18 | Dundalk | Sligo Rovers | FAI Cup | 0-2 |
| 2024-09-21 | Sligo Rovers | Dundalk | Premier Division | 2-1 |
| 2024-06-13 | Dundalk | Sligo Rovers | Premier Division | 1-0 |
| 2024-04-19 | Sligo Rovers | Dundalk | Premier Division | 1-1 |
| 2024-03-04 | Dundalk | Sligo Rovers | Premier Division | 0-5 |
| 2023-10-20 | Sligo Rovers | Dundalk | Premier Division | 0-2 |
| 2023-08-11 | Dundalk | Sligo Rovers | Premier Division | 1-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Sligo Rovers vs Dundalk odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 22.6%, draw 23.6%, away 53.8%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 4.12 | 4.10 | 1.72 |
| Bet365 | 3.90 | 3.90 | 1.70 |
| BetVictor | 4.10 | 3.90 | 1.67 |
| Betano | 4.20 | 3.70 | 1.75 |
| Betfair | 4.20 | 4.00 | 1.73 |
| Dafabet | 4.00 | 3.95 | 1.76 |
| Marathonbet | 4.15 | 4.10 | 1.70 |
| Pinnacle | 4.35 | 4.06 | 1.77 |
| SBO | 3.62 | 3.53 | 1.70 |
| William Hill | 4.00 | 3.80 | 1.73 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
12 snapshots recorded, from .