Premier Division Β· Β·Matchday 35

Waterford vs Drogheda United

Garuda Lions Prediction: Waterford

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

Regional Sports Centre, Waterford

Waterford 46%
Draw 26%
Drogheda United 28%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Waterford wins
46%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
94%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
57%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
10% of simulated outcomes

Waterford vs Drogheda United overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Waterford vs Drogheda United

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityWaterfordDrawDrogheda United
Model52.9%25.1%22.1%
Market44.3%26.2%29.5%
Final46.5%25.9%27.6%
Edge+8.5%-1.1%-7.4%

Confidence: Low

Why Waterford

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.82 vs 1.12.
  • The market prices Waterford below the model: +8.5 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 2.10, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Waterford vs Drogheda United match preview

Waterford and Drogheda United are set to clash in the Premier Division, with Waterford holding a 53% probability of winning according to our model. The most likely scoreline is predicted to be 2-1 in favor of Waterford, with an expected goals tally of 1.82 for Waterford and 1.12 for Drogheda United. The match also suggests a 56% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 57% likelihood that both teams will score.

In terms of recent form, Waterford has recorded two losses, two draws, and one win in their last five matches, while Drogheda United has seen a mix of results with three wins and two losses. The head-to-head record over the last seven encounters shows Waterford and Drogheda United each securing two wins, alongside three draws, indicating a competitive matchup ahead.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Waterford ↓ / Drogheda Unite β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 1 9% 12% 6% 2 9% 10% 3 6% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 94%
2+ goals 80%
3+ goals 56%
No goals 6%

Waterford and Drogheda United expected goals

Waterford 1.82
Drogheda United 1.12

Total expected goals: 2.94

Waterford and Drogheda United attack and defence ratings

Waterford

Attack 1.19 +19%
Defence 1.02 +2%

Drogheda United

Attack 0.95 -5%
Defence 1.06 +6%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 35 fixtures

Premier Division

Before and after this match

Waterford vs Drogheda United markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Waterford 46.5% 2.15 +8.5% 2.10
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 56.3% 1.78 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 57.5% 1.74 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 74.1% 1.35 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 47.1% 2.12 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Waterford46.5%
Draw25.9%
Drogheda United27.6%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.556.3%
Under 2.543.7%
Both teams to scoreYes57.5%
No42.5%
Double chance1X (home or draw)72.4%
12 (either side)74.1%
X2 (draw or away)53.5%
Handicap -1Waterford win30.5%
Push (exactly one goal)22.3%
Loss47.1%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.8%
2-19.8%
2-08.8%

Waterford vs Drogheda United stats

Waterford and Drogheda United recent form

newest first
Waterford LLDDWD
Drogheda United WLLWWL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Waterford and Drogheda United season so far

league record

Waterford record

  • They have won 7 of their 32 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 32 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 10 of 32 matches.
  • They have converted 6 of 8 penalties (75%).
  • 32% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Drogheda United record

  • They have won 8 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They have kept 9 clean sheets in 33 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 8 of 33 matches.
  • They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).

Waterford vs Drogheda United head-to-head

Last 7 meetings

2Waterford wins 3Draws 2Drogheda United wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-29Drogheda UnitedWaterfordPremier Division3-3
2026-05-18WaterfordDrogheda UnitedPremier Division2-1
2026-02-13Drogheda UnitedWaterfordPremier Division2-0
2025-10-05WaterfordDrogheda UnitedPremier Division2-0
2025-08-08Drogheda UnitedWaterfordPremier Division0-0
2025-05-30WaterfordDrogheda UnitedPremier Division2-2
2025-04-04Drogheda UnitedWaterfordPremier Division2-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Waterford vs Drogheda United odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 44.3%, draw 26.2%, away 29.5%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.10 3.55 3.16

Odds movement

Only one odds snapshot recorded so far β€” movement needs at least two.

Prediction snapshot 1 Waterford Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now