Liga de Expansión MX · ·Quarter-finals

CA La Paz vs Tlaxcala

Garuda Lions Prediction: CA La Paz

2 – 1 Predicted score · 9% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.71 vs 1.29.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Estadio Guaycura, La Paz

CA La Paz 67%
Draw 18%
Tlaxcala 15%

Confidence: Low  ·  model-only, no market odds

Chance CA La Paz wins
67%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
98%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
68%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

CA La Paz vs Tlaxcala overview

Garuda Lions analysis: CA La Paz vs Tlaxcala

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityCA La PazDrawTlaxcala
Model66.9%17.8%15.3%
Market———
Final66.9%17.8%15.3%
Edge———

Confidence: Low

Why CA La Paz

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.71 vs 1.29.

CA La Paz vs Tlaxcala match preview

CA La Paz is favored to win against Tlaxcala, with a 67% probability according to our model. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 2-1, occurring with a 9% likelihood. The expected goals for CA La Paz stand at 2.71, while Tlaxcala is expected to score 1.29. Recent form shows CA La Paz with three wins, one draw, and one loss in their last five matches, while Tlaxcala has also been consistent with three wins and two draws.

Both teams have shown a propensity for goals, with a 76% probability of over 2.5 goals and a 68% chance that both teams will score. In their last nine encounters, CA La Paz has secured four wins, Tlaxcala has one win, and there have been four draws, indicating a competitive history between the two sides.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

CA La Paz ↓ / Tlaxcala → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 7% 2 7% 9% 6% 3 6% 8% 4+ 8% 10% 7%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 98%
2+ goals 92%
3+ goals 76%
No goals 2%

CA La Paz and Tlaxcala expected goals

CA La Paz 2.71
Tlaxcala 1.29

Total expected goals: 4.00

CA La Paz and Tlaxcala attack and defence ratings

CA La Paz

Attack 1.53 +53%
Defence 0.84 -16%

Tlaxcala

Attack 1.30 +30%
Defence 0.99 -1%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Quarter-finals fixtures

Liga de Expansión MX

Before and after this match

CA La Paz vs Tlaxcala markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 CA La Paz 66.9% 1.50 — —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 76.2% 1.31 — —
Both teams to score Yes 68.3% 1.46 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 84.7% 1.18 — —
Handicap -1 CA La Paz win 47.1% 2.12 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2CA La Paz66.9%
Draw17.8%
Tlaxcala15.3%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.576.2%
Under 2.523.8%
Both teams to scoreYes68.3%
No31.7%
Double chance1X (home or draw)84.7%
12 (either side)82.2%
X2 (draw or away)33.1%
Handicap -1CA La Paz win47.1%
Push (exactly one goal)19.8%
Loss33.1%
Correct score (top 3)2-18.7%
3-17.8%
1-17.0%

CA La Paz vs Tlaxcala stats

CA La Paz and Tlaxcala recent form

newest first
CA La Paz WWDWLW
Tlaxcala WWDWDW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

CA La Paz and Tlaxcala season so far

league record

CA La Paz record

  • They have won 9 of their 15 league games this season, scoring 2.4 goals per match.
  • They average 3.0 goals per game on the road against 1.9 at home.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 15 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).

Tlaxcala record

  • They have won 6 of their 15 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
  • They average 2.6 goals per game at home against 1.4 on the road.
  • They have converted 6 of 9 penalties (67%).
  • 36% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

CA La Paz vs Tlaxcala head-to-head

Last 9 meetings

4CA La Paz wins 4Draws 1Tlaxcala wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-10-17CA La PazTlaxcalaLiga de Expansión MX2-2
2026-03-08CA La PazTlaxcalaLiga de Expansión MX2-0
2025-09-28TlaxcalaCA La PazLiga de Expansión MX3-3
2025-01-11CA La PazTlaxcalaLiga de Expansión MX4-4
2024-07-27TlaxcalaCA La PazLiga de Expansión MX0-2
2024-02-17TlaxcalaCA La PazLiga de Expansión MX2-3
2023-09-27CA La PazTlaxcalaLiga de Expansión MX1-0
2023-04-04TlaxcalaCA La PazLiga de Expansión MX1-0
2022-08-10CA La PazTlaxcalaLiga de Expansión MX2-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

CA La Paz vs Tlaxcala odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 CA La Paz Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now