Liga de Expansión MX · ·Quarter-finals

Tlaxcala vs CA La Paz

Garuda Lions Prediction: Tlaxcala

2 – 1 Predicted score · 8% model probability

  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Tlaxcala is the favourite, not a value bet.

Estadio Tlahuicole, Tlaxcala

Tlaxcala 38%
Draw 25%
CA La Paz 37%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Tlaxcala wins
38%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
97%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
72%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
8% of simulated outcomes

Tlaxcala vs CA La Paz overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Tlaxcala vs CA La Paz

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityTlaxcalaDrawCA La Paz
Model41.3%23.1%35.6%
Market37.4%25.4%37.2%
Final38.4%24.8%36.8%
Edge+1.0%-0.6%-0.4%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Best available price on the pick: 2.54, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -2.5% per unit staked (our 38.4% × 2.54 − 1).

Tlaxcala vs CA La Paz match preview

In the upcoming Liga de Expansión MX match, Tlaxcala faces CA La Paz with a close probability forecast. Tlaxcala has a 38% chance of winning, while CA La Paz is slightly behind at 37%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Tlaxcala, with an 8% likelihood. Both teams are expected to score, with a 72% probability for over 2.5 goals.

Recent form shows Tlaxcala with three wins and two draws in their last five matches, while CA La Paz has won four of their last six, including a recent loss. The expected goals are 1.94 for Tlaxcala and 1.80 for CA La Paz, indicating a competitive match ahead. The head-to-head record favors CA La Paz, who has four wins in the last nine encounters.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Tlaxcala ↓ / CA La Paz → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 9% 7% 2 8% 7% 3 5% 5% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 97%
2+ goals 90%
3+ goals 72%
No goals 3%

Tlaxcala and CA La Paz expected goals

Tlaxcala 1.94
CA La Paz 1.80

Total expected goals: 3.74

Tlaxcala and CA La Paz attack and defence ratings

Tlaxcala

Attack 1.30 +30%
Defence 0.99 -1%

CA La Paz

Attack 1.53 +53%
Defence 0.84 -16%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Quarter-finals fixtures

Liga de Expansión MX

Before and after this match

Tlaxcala vs CA La Paz markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Tlaxcala 38.4% 2.61 +1.0% 2.54
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 72.2% 1.39 — —
Both teams to score Yes 72.4% 1.38 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 75.2% 1.33 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 58.7% 1.70 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Tlaxcala38.4%
Draw24.8%
CA La Paz36.8%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.572.2%
Under 2.527.8%
Both teams to scoreYes72.4%
No27.6%
Double chance1X (home or draw)63.2%
12 (either side)75.2%
X2 (draw or away)61.6%
Handicap -1Tlaxcala win23.2%
Push (exactly one goal)18.2%
Loss58.7%
Correct score (top 3)1-19.1%
2-18.0%
1-27.5%

Tlaxcala vs CA La Paz stats

Tlaxcala and CA La Paz recent form

newest first
Tlaxcala WWDWDW
CA La Paz WWDWLW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Tlaxcala and CA La Paz season so far

league record

Tlaxcala record

  • They have won 6 of their 15 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
  • They average 2.6 goals per game at home against 1.4 on the road.
  • They have converted 6 of 9 penalties (67%).
  • 36% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

CA La Paz record

  • They have won 9 of their 15 league games this season, scoring 2.4 goals per match.
  • They average 3.0 goals per game on the road against 1.9 at home.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 15 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).

Tlaxcala vs CA La Paz head-to-head

Last 9 meetings

1Tlaxcala wins 4Draws 4CA La Paz wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-10-17CA La PazTlaxcalaLiga de Expansión MX2-2
2026-03-08CA La PazTlaxcalaLiga de Expansión MX2-0
2025-09-28TlaxcalaCA La PazLiga de Expansión MX3-3
2025-01-11CA La PazTlaxcalaLiga de Expansión MX4-4
2024-07-27TlaxcalaCA La PazLiga de Expansión MX0-2
2024-02-17TlaxcalaCA La PazLiga de Expansión MX2-3
2023-09-27CA La PazTlaxcalaLiga de Expansión MX1-0
2023-04-04TlaxcalaCA La PazLiga de Expansión MX1-0
2022-08-10CA La PazTlaxcalaLiga de Expansión MX2-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Tlaxcala vs CA La Paz odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 37.4%, draw 25.4%, away 37.2%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.39 3.52 2.40
Marathonbet 2.39 3.52 2.40
Pinnacle 2.54 3.63 2.56

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.39 —
X 3.52 —
2 2.40 —

3 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Tlaxcala Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now