Northern Ireland Premiership · Full time ·Matchday 12

Ballymena United vs Crusaders FC

2 – 1 Full time

1′D. Rocks
12′J. Archer
32′S. Whiteside
46′J. DohertyO. Wardell
55′K. Lyons-Foster
61′A. ReidE. Dunlop
63′D. Rocks
66′C. Allen
68′D. RocksL. Anderson
74′R. Weir
74′T. MaguireK. Bond
81′I. Rutkowski
81′J. HoodD. McCallion
81′S. WhitesideS. Murray
88′L. Anderson

Ballymena Showgrounds, Ballymena

Ballymena United 56%
Draw 23%
Crusaders FC 21%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Ballymena United vs Crusaders FC overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Ballymena United vs Crusaders FC

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityBallymena UnitedDrawCrusaders FC
Model54.1%23.6%22.3%
Market56.8%22.3%20.9%
Final56.1%22.6%21.2%
Edge-2.7%+1.3%+1.4%

Confidence: Low

Why Ballymena United

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.99 vs 1.23.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Ballymena Unit ↓ / Crusaders FC → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 7% 11% 6% 2 8% 10% 6% 3 6% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 84%
3+ goals 62%
No goals 5%

Ballymena United and Crusaders FC expected goals

Ballymena United 1.99
Crusaders FC 1.23

Total expected goals: 3.22

Ballymena United and Crusaders FC attack and defence ratings

Ballymena United

Attack 1.01 +1%
Defence 1.00 +0%

Crusaders FC

Attack 0.92 -8%
Defence 1.26 +26%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Ballymena United vs Crusaders FC: result vs prediction

Ballymena United 2 – 1 Crusaders FC

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✓ Correct
Over/Under 2.5 pick✓ Correct
BTTS pick✓ Correct

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

Northern Ireland Premiership

Before and after this match

Ballymena United vs Crusaders FC markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Ballymena United 56.1% 1.78 -2.7% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 62.4% 1.60 — —
Both teams to score Yes 62.1% 1.61 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 78.8% 1.27 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 45.9% 2.18 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Ballymena United56.1%
Draw22.6%
Crusaders FC21.2%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.562.4%
Under 2.537.6%
Both teams to scoreYes62.1%
No37.9%
Double chance1X (home or draw)78.8%
12 (either side)77.4%
X2 (draw or away)43.9%
Handicap -1Ballymena United win32.5%
Push (exactly one goal)21.6%
Loss45.9%
Correct score (top 3)1-110.8%
2-19.7%
2-07.9%

Ballymena United vs Crusaders FC stats

Ballymena United and Crusaders FC recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Ballymena United and Crusaders FC going into this match

league record before kick-off

Ballymena United record

  • They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They average 1.7 goals per game on the road against 1.0 at home.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.

Crusaders FC record

  • They have won 5 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 11 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Ballymena United vs Crusaders FC head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

1Ballymena United wins 2Draws 7Crusaders FC wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-08-15Crusaders FCBallymena UnitedNorthern Ireland Premiership2-1
2026-04-25Crusaders FCBallymena UnitedNorthern Ireland Premiership3-2
2026-02-17Ballymena UnitedCrusaders FCNorthern Ireland Premiership2-0
2025-11-22Ballymena UnitedCrusaders FCNorthern Ireland Premiership2-2
2025-09-20Crusaders FCBallymena UnitedNorthern Ireland Premiership1-1
2025-02-15Crusaders FCBallymena UnitedPremiership3-1
2024-10-26Crusaders FCBallymena UnitedPremiership1-0
2024-08-20Ballymena UnitedCrusaders FCPremiership0-1
2024-03-09Ballymena UnitedCrusaders FCPremiership2-4
2023-10-13Crusaders FCBallymena UnitedPremiership1-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Ballymena United vs Crusaders FC odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 56.2%, draw 22.8%, away 21.0%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.58 4.10 4.38
Bet365 1.60 3.80 4.33
BetVictor 1.53 3.50 3.90
Betano 1.65 3.95 4.40
Betfair 1.62 4.00 4.50
Dafabet 1.67 4.20 4.30
Marathonbet 1.56 4.10 4.30
Pinnacle 1.65 4.53 4.40
William Hill 1.62 4.00 4.33

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.59 ▼ -0.02
X 4.05 ▲ +0.09
2 4.33 ▼ -0.22

13 snapshots recorded, from .