Cliftonville FC
vs
Portadown
1 – 2 Full time
Cliftonville FC vs Portadown overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Cliftonville FC vs Portadown
| Probability | Cliftonville FC | Draw | Portadown |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 44.2% | 30.6% | 25.2% |
| Market | 53.7% | 23.3% | 23.0% |
| Final | 51.3% | 25.1% | 23.6% |
| Edge | -9.4% | +7.3% | +2.2% |
Why Cliftonville FC
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.32 vs 0.94.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Cliftonville FC and Portadown expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.26
Cliftonville FC and Portadown attack and defence ratings
Cliftonville FC
Portadown
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Cliftonville FC vs Portadown: result vs prediction
Cliftonville FC 1 – 2 Portadown
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| BTTS pick | ✗ Incorrect |
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
Cliftonville FC vs Portadown markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Cliftonville FC | 51.3% | 1.95 | -9.4% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 60.6% | 1.65 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 54.0% | 1.85 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 76.4% | 1.31 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 55.8% | 1.79 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Cliftonville FC | 51.3% |
| Draw | 25.1% | |
| Portadown | 23.6% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 39.4% |
| Under 2.5 | 60.6% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 46.0% |
| No | 54.0% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 76.4% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.9% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 48.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | Cliftonville FC win | 21.2% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 23.0% | |
| Loss | 55.8% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 14.2% |
| 1-0 | 12.5% | |
| 0-0 | 11.7% |
Cliftonville FC vs Portadown stats
Cliftonville FC and Portadown recent form
| LLLLLW | |
| DWLLDL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Cliftonville FC and Portadown going into this match
Cliftonville FC record
- They have won 4 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 6 of 11 matches.
Portadown record
- They have won 1 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 6 of 11 matches.
- 41% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Cliftonville FC vs Portadown head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-05 | Cliftonville FC | Portadown | Northern Ireland Premiership | 3-1 |
| 2026-03-04 | Portadown | Cliftonville FC | Northern Ireland Premiership | 0-2 |
| 2025-11-29 | Portadown | Cliftonville FC | Northern Ireland Premiership | 2-3 |
| 2025-09-27 | Cliftonville FC | Portadown | Northern Ireland Premiership | 1-2 |
| 2025-04-19 | Portadown | Cliftonville FC | Premiership | 2-0 |
| 2025-02-09 | Cliftonville FC | Portadown | Premiership | 2-2 |
| 2024-12-14 | Portadown | Cliftonville FC | Premiership | 2-0 |
| 2024-08-11 | Cliftonville FC | Portadown | Premiership | 1-0 |
| 2024-03-01 | Portadown | Cliftonville FC | Irish Cup | 0-2 |
| 2023-07-08 | Cliftonville FC | Portadown | Friendlies Clubs | 1-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Cliftonville FC vs Portadown odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 53.7%, draw 23.4%, away 22.9%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.68 | 3.86 | 3.98 |
| Bet365 | 1.67 | 3.80 | 3.80 |
| BetVictor | 1.60 | 3.30 | 3.70 |
| Betano | 1.70 | 3.80 | 4.20 |
| Betfair | 1.62 | 4.00 | 4.50 |
| Dafabet | 1.74 | 3.95 | 4.10 |
| Marathonbet | 1.66 | 3.86 | 3.90 |
| Pinnacle | 1.79 | 4.15 | 3.95 |
| William Hill | 1.75 | 3.90 | 3.90 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
12 snapshots recorded, from .