Northern Ireland Premiership · ·Matchday 13

Crusaders FC vs Coleraine FC

Garuda Lions Prediction: Coleraine FC

1 – 2 Predicted score · 9% model probability

Seaview, Belfast

Crusaders FC 20%
Draw 21%
Coleraine FC 59%

Confidence: Low  ·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Coleraine FC wins
59%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
97%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
68%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
9% of simulated outcomes

Crusaders FC vs Coleraine FC overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Crusaders FC vs Coleraine FC

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityCrusaders FCDrawColeraine FC
Model20.2%20.9%58.9%
Market———
Final20.2%20.9%58.9%
Edge———

Confidence: Low

Why Coleraine FC

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.34 vs 1.34.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Crusaders FC vs Coleraine FC match preview

Crusaders FC faces Coleraine FC in the Northern Ireland Premiership with a predicted probability of 20% for a home win, 21% for a draw, and 59% for an away victory. The most likely scoreline from our model suggests a 1-2 outcome, with expected goals of 1.34 for Crusaders and 2.34 for Coleraine. Recent form shows Crusaders struggling with three losses in their last five matches, while Coleraine has been more consistent, winning four of their last five games.

The likelihood of over 2.5 goals is estimated at 71%, and both teams are predicted to score in 68% of the cases. In their last ten encounters, Crusaders have secured four wins, while Coleraine has come out on top six times, indicating a competitive matchup ahead.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Crusaders FC ↓ / Coleraine FC → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 5% 7% 5% 5% 1 9% 9% 7% 7% 2 5% 6% 5% 5% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 97%
2+ goals 89%
3+ goals 71%
No goals 3%

Crusaders FC and Coleraine FC expected goals

Crusaders FC 1.34
Coleraine FC 2.34

Total expected goals: 3.68

Crusaders FC and Coleraine FC attack and defence ratings

Crusaders FC

Attack 0.90 -10%
Defence 1.30 +30%

Coleraine FC

Attack 1.35 +35%
Defence 0.96 -4%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 13 fixtures

Northern Ireland Premiership

Before and after this match

Crusaders FC vs Coleraine FC markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Coleraine FC 58.9% 1.70 — —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 71.2% 1.41 — —
Both teams to score Yes 67.5% 1.48 — —
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 79.8% 1.25 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 41.1% 2.43 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Crusaders FC20.2%
Draw20.9%
Coleraine FC58.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.571.2%
Under 2.528.8%
Both teams to scoreYes67.5%
No32.5%
Double chance1X (home or draw)41.1%
12 (either side)79.1%
X2 (draw or away)79.8%
Handicap -1Coleraine FC win38.2%
Push (exactly one goal)20.7%
Loss41.1%
Correct score (top 3)1-29.2%
1-18.7%
1-37.2%

Crusaders FC vs Coleraine FC stats

Crusaders FC and Coleraine FC recent form

newest first
Crusaders FC LLLWLW
Coleraine FC WWWLWW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Crusaders FC and Coleraine FC season so far

league record

Crusaders FC record

  • They have won 5 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 11 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Coleraine FC record

  • They have won 9 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 2.1 goals per match.
  • They average 2.6 goals per game on the road against 1.7 at home.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 11 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 6 matches.

Crusaders FC vs Coleraine FC head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

4Crusaders FC wins 0Draws 6Coleraine FC wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-09-05Coleraine FCCrusaders FCNorthern Ireland Premiership4-1
2026-01-17Coleraine FCCrusaders FCNorthern Ireland Premiership5-1
2026-01-09Coleraine FCCrusaders FCIrish Cup4-0
2025-11-29Crusaders FCColeraine FCNorthern Ireland Premiership0-2
2025-09-06Crusaders FCColeraine FCNorthern Ireland Premiership0-4
2025-05-07Coleraine FCCrusaders FCPremiership1-0
2025-04-19Crusaders FCColeraine FCPremiership3-0
2025-01-18Coleraine FCCrusaders FCPremiership0-2
2024-11-24Coleraine FCCrusaders FCPremiership1-2
2024-11-05Crusaders FCColeraine FCLeague Cup2-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Crusaders FC vs Coleraine FC odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 2 Coleraine FC Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now