Crusaders FC
vs
Coleraine FC
Garuda Lions Prediction: Coleraine FC
1 – 2 Predicted score · 9% model probability
Crusaders FC vs Coleraine FC overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Crusaders FC vs Coleraine FC
| Probability | Crusaders FC | Draw | Coleraine FC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 20.2% | 20.9% | 58.9% |
| Market | — | — | — |
| Final | 20.2% | 20.9% | 58.9% |
| Edge | — | — | — |
Why Coleraine FC
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.34 vs 1.34.
- Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
Crusaders FC vs Coleraine FC match preview
Crusaders FC faces Coleraine FC in the Northern Ireland Premiership with a predicted probability of 20% for a home win, 21% for a draw, and 59% for an away victory. The most likely scoreline from our model suggests a 1-2 outcome, with expected goals of 1.34 for Crusaders and 2.34 for Coleraine. Recent form shows Crusaders struggling with three losses in their last five matches, while Coleraine has been more consistent, winning four of their last five games.
The likelihood of over 2.5 goals is estimated at 71%, and both teams are predicted to score in 68% of the cases. In their last ten encounters, Crusaders have secured four wins, while Coleraine has come out on top six times, indicating a competitive matchup ahead.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Crusaders FC and Coleraine FC expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.68
Crusaders FC and Coleraine FC attack and defence ratings
Crusaders FC
Coleraine FC
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 13 fixtures
Before and after this match
Crusaders FC vs Coleraine FC markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Coleraine FC | 58.9% | 1.70 | — | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 71.2% | 1.41 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 67.5% | 1.48 | — | — |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 79.8% | 1.25 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 41.1% | 2.43 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Crusaders FC | 20.2% |
| Draw | 20.9% | |
| Coleraine FC | 58.9% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 71.2% |
| Under 2.5 | 28.8% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 67.5% |
| No | 32.5% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 41.1% |
| 12 (either side) | 79.1% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 79.8% | |
| Handicap -1 | Coleraine FC win | 38.2% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.7% | |
| Loss | 41.1% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-2 | 9.2% |
| 1-1 | 8.7% | |
| 1-3 | 7.2% |
Crusaders FC vs Coleraine FC stats
Crusaders FC and Coleraine FC recent form
| LLLWLW | |
| WWWLWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Crusaders FC and Coleraine FC season so far
Crusaders FC record
- They have won 5 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
- They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 11 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
Coleraine FC record
- They have won 9 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 2.1 goals per match.
- They average 2.6 goals per game on the road against 1.7 at home.
- They have kept 5 clean sheets in 11 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 6 matches.
Crusaders FC vs Coleraine FC head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-05 | Coleraine FC | Crusaders FC | Northern Ireland Premiership | 4-1 |
| 2026-01-17 | Coleraine FC | Crusaders FC | Northern Ireland Premiership | 5-1 |
| 2026-01-09 | Coleraine FC | Crusaders FC | Irish Cup | 4-0 |
| 2025-11-29 | Crusaders FC | Coleraine FC | Northern Ireland Premiership | 0-2 |
| 2025-09-06 | Crusaders FC | Coleraine FC | Northern Ireland Premiership | 0-4 |
| 2025-05-07 | Coleraine FC | Crusaders FC | Premiership | 1-0 |
| 2025-04-19 | Crusaders FC | Coleraine FC | Premiership | 3-0 |
| 2025-01-18 | Coleraine FC | Crusaders FC | Premiership | 0-2 |
| 2024-11-24 | Coleraine FC | Crusaders FC | Premiership | 1-2 |
| 2024-11-05 | Crusaders FC | Coleraine FC | League Cup | 2-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.