Carrick Rangers
vs
Limavady United
Garuda Lions Prediction: Carrick Rangers
2 – 1 Predicted score · 10% model probability
Carrick Rangers vs Limavady United overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Carrick Rangers vs Limavady United
| Probability | Carrick Rangers | Draw | Limavady United |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 54.1% | 23.3% | 22.7% |
| Market | — | — | — |
| Final | 54.1% | 23.3% | 22.7% |
| Edge | — | — | — |
Why Carrick Rangers
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.03 vs 1.27.
Carrick Rangers vs Limavady United match preview
Carrick Rangers are favored in their upcoming match against Limavady United, with a 54% probability of winning according to our model. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 2-1, with expected goals of 2.03 for Carrick Rangers and 1.27 for Limavady United. Recent form shows Carrick Rangers with two wins, two losses, and a draw in their last six matches, while Limavady United has a mixed record of three wins and three losses.
Both teams have a 64% probability of scoring, which indicates a potentially competitive match. In their last encounter, Carrick Rangers secured a victory, further solidifying their advantage in head-to-head matchups with one win and no draws against Limavady United. The confidence grade for this match is C, suggesting a moderate level of certainty in the forecast.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Carrick Rangers and Limavady United expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.31
Carrick Rangers and Limavady United attack and defence ratings
Carrick Rangers
Limavady United
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 13 fixtures
Before and after this match
Carrick Rangers vs Limavady United markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Carrick Rangers | 54.1% | 1.85 | — | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 64.2% | 1.56 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 63.5% | 1.57 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 77.3% | 1.29 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 45.9% | 2.18 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Carrick Rangers | 54.1% |
| Draw | 23.3% | |
| Limavady United | 22.7% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 64.2% |
| Under 2.5 | 35.8% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 63.5% |
| No | 36.5% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 77.3% |
| 12 (either side) | 76.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 45.9% | |
| Handicap -1 | Carrick Rangers win | 32.7% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.3% | |
| Loss | 45.9% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 10.4% |
| 2-1 | 9.6% | |
| 2-0 | 7.6% |
Carrick Rangers vs Limavady United stats
Carrick Rangers and Limavady United recent form
| DWWLLD | |
| LWLWLW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Carrick Rangers and Limavady United season so far
Carrick Rangers record
- They have won 5 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 11 matches.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 11 matches.
Limavady United record
- They have won 4 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
- They average 1.3 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 10 matches.
Carrick Rangers vs Limavady United head-to-head
Last 1 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-15 | Limavady United | Carrick Rangers | Northern Ireland Premiership | 1-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.