Norway 1. Division Β· Β·Matchday 28

Sogndal vs Kongsvinger

Garuda Lions Prediction: Kongsvinger

1 – 3 Predicted score Β· 6% model probability

Fosshaugane Campus, Sogndal

Sogndal 20%
Draw 16%
Kongsvinger 64%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Kongsvinger wins
64%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
99%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
82%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 3
6% of simulated outcomes

Sogndal vs Kongsvinger overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Sogndal vs Kongsvinger

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilitySogndalDrawKongsvinger
Model20.1%16.1%63.8%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final20.1%16.1%63.8%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why Kongsvinger

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 3.25 vs 1.91.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Sogndal vs Kongsvinger match preview

Sogndal faces Kongsvinger in the Norway 1. Division with a significant disparity in form and probabilities. Sogndal's recent results show a streak of draws and losses, recording D-L-L-L-D-D, while Kongsvinger has found form with L-W-W-W-W-D. According to our model, Sogndal has a 20% chance of winning, with a draw at 16% and Kongsvinger at 64%. The expected goals for Sogndal stand at 1.91, while Kongsvinger is projected at 3.25.

The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-3, occurring at a 6% probability. There is a high likelihood of over 2.5 goals at 89% and both teams scoring at 82%. In their last three encounters, Sogndal has not secured a win against Kongsvinger, with 0 wins, 1 draw, and 2 losses.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Sogndal ↓ / Kongsvinger β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 1 6% 6% 12% 2 6% 11% 3 7% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 99%
2+ goals 97%
3+ goals 89%
No goals 1%

Sogndal and Kongsvinger expected goals

Sogndal 1.91
Kongsvinger 3.25

Total expected goals: 5.16

Sogndal and Kongsvinger attack and defence ratings

Sogndal

Attack 0.95 -5%
Defence 1.04 +4%

Kongsvinger

Attack 1.94 +94%
Defence 1.06 +6%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 28 fixtures

Norway 1. Division

Before and after this match

Sogndal vs Kongsvinger markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Kongsvinger 63.8% 1.57 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 88.8% 1.13 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 82.2% 1.22 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 83.9% 1.19 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Kongsvinger win 46.2% 2.16 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Sogndal20.1%
Draw16.1%
Kongsvinger63.8%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.588.8%
Under 2.511.2%
Both teams to scoreYes82.2%
No17.8%
Double chance1X (home or draw)36.2%
12 (either side)83.9%
X2 (draw or away)79.9%
Handicap -1Kongsvinger win46.2%
Push (exactly one goal)17.6%
Loss36.2%
Correct score (top 3)1-36.3%
2-36.0%
1-25.8%

Sogndal vs Kongsvinger stats

Sogndal and Kongsvinger recent form

newest first
Sogndal DLLLDD
Kongsvinger LWWWWD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Sogndal and Kongsvinger season so far

league record

Sogndal record

  • They have won 6 of their 25 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 1.9 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 7 of 25 matches.
  • 37% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Kongsvinger record

  • They have won 17 of their 26 league games this season, scoring 3.0 goals per match.
  • They average 3.9 goals per game at home against 2.0 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 26 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 6 of 6 penalties (100%).

Sogndal vs Kongsvinger head-to-head

Last 3 meetings

0Sogndal wins 1Draws 2Kongsvinger wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-07-03KongsvingerSogndalNorway 1. Division5-1
2025-09-28SogndalKongsvingerNorway 1. Division2-2
2025-06-14KongsvingerSogndalNorway 1. Division4-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Sogndal vs Kongsvinger odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 2 Kongsvinger Predicted score 1 – 3 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now