Stars League · Full time ·Matchday 5

Al Shahaniya vs Lusail City

1 – 0 Full time

45′Ibrahima Diallo
45′Francesco AntonucciMoameen Mutasem
54′Mohamed Abdelfatah Surag
72′Mohamed Abdelfatah SuragLucas Gabriel Ribeiro Firmo
78′Naif Al-HadhramiKhaled Mansour
81′Moameen Mutasem
83′Amin PilaliMohamed Khaled
89′Hamidreza Firouzi
90′Khaled MohammedMuhammad Taher Khan
90′Omid EbrahimiTiago Geralnik
90′Mohamed AiashSaud Jjbril

Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Lai Yang

Al Shahaniya 40%
Draw 25%
Lusail City 35%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Match stats

13 Shots 11
1 Shots on target 4
42 Possession % 58
7 Corners 5
11 Fouls 15
0 Offsides 1
5 Saves 0
279 Accurate passes 400

Al Shahaniya vs Lusail City overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Al Shahaniya vs Lusail City

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityAl ShahaniyaDrawLusail City
Model27.5%24.8%47.7%
Market44.4%25.3%30.3%
Final40.2%25.2%34.7%
Edge-4.2%-0.1%+4.3%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Al Shahaniya

  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Al Shahaniya ↓ / Lusail City → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 7% 1 11% 9% 6% 2 7% 6% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 84%
3+ goals 62%
No goals 5%

Al Shahaniya and Lusail City expected goals

Al Shahaniya 1.36
Lusail City 1.84

Total expected goals: 3.19

Al Shahaniya and Lusail City attack and defence ratings

Al Shahaniya

Attack 1.01 +1%
Defence 1.07 +7%

Lusail City

Attack 1.02 +2%
Defence 0.80 -20%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Al Shahaniya vs Lusail City: result vs prediction

Al Shahaniya 1 – 0 Lusail City

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✓ Correct
Over/Under 2.5 pick✗ Incorrect
BTTS pick✗ Incorrect

Other Matchday 5 fixtures

Stars League

Before and after this match

Al Shahaniya vs Lusail City markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Al Shahaniya 40.2% 2.49 -4.2% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 61.9% 1.62 — —
Both teams to score Yes 63.5% 1.58 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 74.8% 1.34 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 72.5% 1.38 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Al Shahaniya40.2%
Draw25.2%
Lusail City34.7%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.561.9%
Under 2.538.1%
Both teams to scoreYes63.5%
No36.5%
Double chance1X (home or draw)65.3%
12 (either side)74.8%
X2 (draw or away)59.8%
Handicap -1Al Shahaniya win12.4%
Push (exactly one goal)15.1%
Loss72.5%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.2%
1-29.4%
2-16.9%

Al Shahaniya vs Lusail City stats

Al Shahaniya and Lusail City recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Al Shahaniya vs Lusail City head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

5Al Shahaniya wins 4Draws 1Lusail City wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2025-12-06Lusail CityAl ShahaniyaQSL Cup1-1
2024-02-12Al ShahaniyaLusail CitySecond Division1-0
2023-10-01Lusail CityAl ShahaniyaSecond Division1-1
2023-05-06Lusail CityAl ShahaniyaSecond Division1-1
2023-02-10Al ShahaniyaLusail CitySecond Division2-0
2022-02-07Al ShahaniyaLusail CitySecond Division0-2
2021-09-25Lusail CityAl ShahaniyaSecond Division0-1
2021-02-15Al ShahaniyaLusail CitySecond Division2-2
2020-12-25Lusail CityAl ShahaniyaSecond Division1-2
2020-10-20Al ShahaniyaLusail CitySecond Division2-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Al Shahaniya vs Lusail City odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 44.4%, draw 25.3%, away 30.3%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.04 3.54 3.00
Bet365 2.05 3.60 2.88
BetVictor 2.05 3.60 3.00
Betano 2.10 3.60 3.05
Betfair 2.00 3.60 3.00
Dafabet 2.09 3.60 3.10
Marathonbet 2.02 3.54 2.93
Pinnacle 2.17 3.61 3.20
William Hill 2.05 3.25 3.00

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.05 ▲ +0.04
X 3.60 ▲ +0.04
2 3.00 ▼ -0.05

5 snapshots recorded, from .