CFR 1907 Cluj
vs
Universitatea Craiova
Garuda Lions Prediction: Universitatea Craiova
0 – 2 Predicted score · 13% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.99 vs 0.73.
- RiskGrade C: weaker evidence — both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
CFR 1907 Cluj vs Universitatea Craiova overview
Garuda Lions analysis: CFR 1907 Cluj vs Universitatea Craiova
| Probability | CFR 1907 Cluj | Draw | Universitatea Craiova |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 11.8% | 22.1% | 66.0% |
| Market | 19.2% | 23.5% | 57.4% |
| Final | 17.3% | 23.1% | 59.5% |
| Edge | -1.8% | -0.3% | +2.2% |
Why Universitatea Craiova
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.99 vs 0.73.
- Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
- The market prices Universitatea Craiova below our published probability: +2.2 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 1.67, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -0.6% per unit staked (our 59.5% × 1.67 − 1).
CFR 1907 Cluj vs Universitatea Craiova match preview
CFR 1907 Cluj faces Universitatea Craiova in a Liga I matchup on November 8, 2026. The probabilities from our model indicate that CFR 1907 Cluj has a 19% chance of winning, while Universitatea Craiova holds a 57% chance, with a 24% likelihood of a draw. The expected goals suggest a challenging match for CFR 1907 Cluj, with an expected tally of 0.80 compared to Universitatea Craiova's 2.02.
Recent form shows CFR 1907 Cluj with two draws and three losses in their last six matches, while Universitatea Craiova is in strong form, winning four of their last six games. In their last four head-to-head encounters, CFR 1907 Cluj has not secured a win, recording two draws and two losses against Universitatea Craiova. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 0-2, occurring with a 12% probability.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
CFR 1907 Cluj and Universitatea Craiova expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.73
CFR 1907 Cluj and Universitatea Craiova attack and defence ratings
CFR 1907 Cluj
Universitatea Craiova
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 15 fixtures
Before and after this match
CFR 1907 Cluj vs Universitatea Craiova markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Universitatea Craiova | 59.5% | 1.68 | +2.2% | 1.67 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 51.3% | 1.95 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 54.1% | 1.85 | — | — |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 82.7% | 1.21 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Universitatea Craiova win | 41.8% | 2.39 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | CFR 1907 Cluj | 17.3% |
| Draw | 23.1% | |
| Universitatea Craiova | 59.5% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 51.3% |
| Under 2.5 | 48.7% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 45.9% |
| No | 54.1% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 40.5% |
| 12 (either side) | 76.9% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 82.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | Universitatea Craiova win | 41.8% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 24.2% | |
| Loss | 34.0% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 0-2 | 13.0% |
| 0-1 | 12.1% | |
| 1-1 | 10.5% |
CFR 1907 Cluj vs Universitatea Craiova stats
CFR 1907 Cluj and Universitatea Craiova recent form
| DDLWLW | |
| WWWWWD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
CFR 1907 Cluj and Universitatea Craiova season so far
CFR 1907 Cluj record
- They have won 5 of their 13 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
- They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 13 matches.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 13 matches.
- 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Universitatea Craiova record
- They have won 9 of their 13 league games this season, scoring 2.5 goals per match.
- They average 3.1 goals per game at home against 1.7 on the road.
- They have kept 8 clean sheets in 13 matches.
- They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
- 45% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
CFR 1907 Cluj vs Universitatea Craiova head-to-head
Last 4 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | CFR 1907 Cluj | Universitatea Craiova | Liga I | 0-0 |
| 2026-04-06 | Universitatea Craiova | CFR 1907 Cluj | Liga I | 2-0 |
| 2025-12-07 | Universitatea Craiova | CFR 1907 Cluj | Liga I | 1-1 |
| 2025-08-03 | CFR 1907 Cluj | Universitatea Craiova | Liga I | 2-3 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
CFR 1907 Cluj vs Universitatea Craiova odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 19.2%, draw 23.5%, away 57.4%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 4.78 | 3.95 | 1.62 |
| Bet365 | 5.00 | 3.80 | 1.57 |
| BetVictor | 4.75 | 3.80 | 1.60 |
| Betano | 4.85 | 3.90 | 1.62 |
| Betfair | 5.00 | 4.10 | 1.60 |
| Dafabet | 4.90 | 3.95 | 1.61 |
| Marathonbet | 4.80 | 3.95 | 1.60 |
| Pinnacle | 4.68 | 3.99 | 1.67 |
| SBO | 4.46 | 3.56 | 1.51 |
| William Hill | 4.80 | 3.80 | 1.62 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
24 snapshots recorded, from .