Liga I · ·Matchday 15

FC Botosani vs Oţelul

Garuda Lions Prediction: FC Botosani

2 – 1 Predicted score · 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.87 vs 1.22.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — FC Botosani is the favourite, not a value bet.

Stadionul Municipal

FC Botosani 47%
Draw 26%
Oţelul 27%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance FC Botosani wins
47%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
94%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
61%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
10% of simulated outcomes

FC Botosani vs Oţelul overview

Garuda Lions analysis: FC Botosani vs Oţelul

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityFC BotosaniDrawOţelul
Model51.4%24.7%23.9%
Market45.0%26.9%28.1%
Final46.6%26.4%27.1%
Edge+1.6%-0.6%-1.0%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why FC Botosani

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.87 vs 1.22.
  • Better recent form: 1 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 2.09, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -2.6% per unit staked (our 46.6% × 2.09 − 1).

FC Botosani vs Oţelul match preview

FC Botosani faces Oţelul in an upcoming Liga I match, with a probability of 46% for a home win, while Oţelul has a 27% chance of victory and a 26% likelihood of a draw. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1, occurring at a rate of 10%. The expected goals for FC Botosani stand at 1.87, compared to Oţelul's 1.22, indicating a stronger offensive expectation for the home side.

In terms of recent form, FC Botosani has recorded three losses, one win, and a draw in their last five matches, while Oţelul has struggled with six consecutive games without a win, resulting in four losses and two draws. Our model suggests a 60% probability of over 2.5 goals and a 61% chance that both teams will score in this encounter.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

FC Botosani ↓ / Oţelul → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 7% 11% 6% 2 8% 10% 6% 3 6% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 94%
2+ goals 82%
3+ goals 60%
No goals 6%

FC Botosani and Oţelul expected goals

FC Botosani 1.87
Oţelul 1.22

Total expected goals: 3.09

FC Botosani and Oţelul attack and defence ratings

FC Botosani

Attack 1.00 +0%
Defence 1.15 +15%

Oţelul

Attack 0.99 -1%
Defence 1.23 +23%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 15 fixtures

Liga I

Before and after this match

FC Botosani vs Oţelul markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 FC Botosani 46.6% 2.15 +1.6% 2.09
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 59.7% 1.68 — —
Both teams to score Yes 60.7% 1.65 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 73.6% 1.36 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 48.6% 2.06 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2FC Botosani46.6%
Draw26.4%
Oţelul27.1%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.559.7%
Under 2.540.3%
Both teams to scoreYes60.7%
No39.3%
Double chance1X (home or draw)72.9%
12 (either side)73.6%
X2 (draw or away)53.4%
Handicap -1FC Botosani win29.8%
Push (exactly one goal)21.6%
Loss48.6%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.4%
2-19.7%
2-07.9%

FC Botosani vs Oţelul stats

FC Botosani and Oţelul recent form

newest first
FC Botosani LLLWLD
Oţelul DLDLLL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

FC Botosani and Oţelul season so far

league record

FC Botosani record

  • They have won 3 of their 13 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They average 1.7 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 13 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 13 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 5 penalties (80%).
  • 38% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Oţelul record

  • They have won 2 of their 13 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 13 matches.
  • 44% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

FC Botosani vs Oţelul head-to-head

Last 3 meetings

1FC Botosani wins 2Draws 0Oţelul wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-25FC BotosaniOţelulLiga I1-1
2026-02-02FC BotosaniOţelulLiga I0-0
2025-09-14OţelulFC BotosaniLiga I0-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

FC Botosani vs Oţelul odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 45.0%, draw 26.9%, away 28.1%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.06 3.48 3.26
Bet365 2.05 3.25 3.30
BetVictor 2.05 3.40 3.20
Betano 2.07 3.45 3.25
Betfair 2.05 3.50 3.30
Dafabet 2.07 3.40 3.30
Marathonbet 2.04 3.48 3.24
Pinnacle 2.09 3.55 3.35
SBO 2.03 3.00 2.91
William Hill 2.05 3.30 3.30

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.05 ▼ -0.19
X 3.42 ▼ -0.05
2 3.28 ▲ +0.24

24 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 FC Botosani Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now