FCSB
vs
Corvinul Hunedoara
Garuda Lions Prediction: FCSB
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.62 vs 1.20.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β FCSB is the favourite, not a value bet.
FCSB vs Corvinul Hunedoara overview
Garuda Lions analysis: FCSB vs Corvinul Hunedoara
| Probability | FCSB | Draw | Corvinul Hunedoara |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 46.1% | 26.9% | 27.1% |
| Market | 60.3% | 22.7% | 17.0% |
| Final | 56.8% | 23.7% | 19.5% |
| Edge | -3.6% | +1.1% | +2.5% |
Why FCSB
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.62 vs 1.20.
Best available price on the pick: 1.55, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -12.0% per unit staked (our 56.8% Γ 1.55 β 1).
FCSB vs Corvinul Hunedoara match preview
FCSB enters this matchup with a 56% probability of winning, while Corvinul Hunedoara has a 20% chance of securing victory. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1, occurring at a rate of 10%. FCSB has shown strong recent form, with three wins in their last five matches, while Corvinul Hunedoara has had a mixed performance, winning two of their last five.
In terms of expected goals, FCSB is forecasted to score 1.81, compared to Corvinul Hunedoara's 1.22. Additionally, there is a 58% probability of over 2.5 goals and a 60% chance that both teams will score in the match. The confidence grade for this prediction is C, indicating moderate certainty in the outcomes.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
FCSB and Corvinul Hunedoara expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.82
FCSB and Corvinul Hunedoara attack and defence ratings
FCSB
Corvinul Hunedoara
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 15 fixtures
- Uta Arad v Petrolul Ploiesti β match page
- Arges Pitesti vs Dinamo Bucuresti β team news & stats
- Csikszereda v Universitatea Cluj β match page
- Farul Constanta vs Rapid
- Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe vs FC Voluntari
- CFR 1907 Cluj v Universitatea Craiova β match page
- FC Botosani vs OΕ£elul β team news & stats
Before and after this match
FCSB vs Corvinul Hunedoara markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FCSB | 56.8% | 1.76 | -3.6% | 1.55 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 53.5% | 1.87 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 57.2% | 1.75 | β | β |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 80.5% | 1.24 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 53.9% | 1.85 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FCSB | 56.8% |
| Draw | 23.7% | |
| Corvinul Hunedoara | 19.5% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 53.5% |
| Under 2.5 | 46.5% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 57.2% |
| No | 42.8% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 80.5% |
| 12 (either side) | 76.3% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 43.2% | |
| Handicap -1 | FCSB win | 24.6% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.5% | |
| Loss | 53.9% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.7% |
| 2-1 | 9.4% | |
| 1-0 | 8.5% |
FCSB vs Corvinul Hunedoara stats
FCSB and Corvinul Hunedoara recent form
| LWWWLD | |
| WLLWWL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
FCSB and Corvinul Hunedoara season so far
FCSB record
- They have won 6 of their 14 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
- They average 2.1 goals per game at home against 0.7 on the road.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 14 matches.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 14 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
Corvinul Hunedoara record
- They have won 5 of their 14 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
- They average 1.6 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
- They have kept 5 clean sheets in 14 matches.
- They have failed to score in 7 of 14 matches.
FCSB vs Corvinul Hunedoara head-to-head
Last 1 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-04 | FCSB | Corvinul Hunedoara | Supercupa | 3-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
FCSB vs Corvinul Hunedoara odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 60.3%, draw 22.7%, away 17.0%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.54 | 4.10 | 5.39 |
| Bet365 | 1.53 | 4.00 | 5.50 |
| BetVictor | 1.50 | 4.00 | 5.50 |
| Betano | 1.55 | 4.05 | 5.30 |
| Betfair | 1.53 | 4.33 | 5.50 |
| Dafabet | 1.55 | 4.20 | 5.40 |
| Marathonbet | 1.52 | 4.10 | 5.45 |
| Pinnacle | 1.53 | 4.31 | 5.56 |
| SBO | 1.45 | 3.74 | 4.80 |
| William Hill | 1.53 | 4.00 | 5.00 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
25 snapshots recorded, from .