Liga I Β· Β·Matchday 15

Uta Arad vs Petrolul Ploiesti

Garuda Lions Prediction: Uta Arad

1 – 0 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

  • WhyBetter recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Uta Arad is the favourite, not a value bet.

Arena Francisc Neuman, Arad

Uta Arad 51%
Draw 26%
Petrolul Ploiesti 24%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Uta Arad wins
51%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
91%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
53%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
10% of simulated outcomes

Uta Arad vs Petrolul Ploiesti overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Uta Arad vs Petrolul Ploiesti

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityUta AradDrawPetrolul Ploiesti
Model42.6%28.8%28.6%
Market53.2%24.7%22.1%
Final50.6%25.7%23.7%
Edge-2.7%+1.0%+1.6%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Uta Arad

  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.78, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -10.0% per unit staked (our 50.6% Γ— 1.78 βˆ’ 1).

Uta Arad vs Petrolul Ploiesti match preview

Uta Arad hosts Petrolul Ploiesti in an intriguing Liga I matchup. Uta Arad has a 51% probability of winning according to our model, while a draw stands at 26% and Petrolul Ploiesti at 24%. The most likely scoreline is 1-0 in favor of Uta Arad, with an expected goals tally of 1.42 for Uta Arad compared to 1.13 for Petrolul Ploiesti.

In terms of recent form, Uta Arad has recorded a mixed bag of results with two wins and three losses in their last five matches, while Petrolul Ploiesti has drawn three of their last five games, alongside two wins and one loss. Historically, Uta Arad has dominated their recent encounters, winning six out of the last ten meetings, with Petrolul Ploiesti yet to secure a victory.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Uta Arad ↓ / Petrolul Ploie β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 9% 8% 1 10% 14% 7% 2 8% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 91%
2+ goals 74%
3+ goals 47%
No goals 9%

Uta Arad and Petrolul Ploiesti expected goals

Uta Arad 1.42
Petrolul Ploiesti 1.13

Total expected goals: 2.55

Uta Arad and Petrolul Ploiesti attack and defence ratings

Uta Arad

Attack 0.89 -11%
Defence 0.94 -6%

Petrolul Ploiesti

Attack 1.11 +11%
Defence 1.05 +5%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 15 fixtures

Liga I

Before and after this match

Uta Arad vs Petrolul Ploiesti markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Uta Arad 50.6% 1.98 -2.7% 1.78
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 53.1% 1.88 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 52.6% 1.90 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 76.3% 1.31 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 57.4% 1.74 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Uta Arad50.6%
Draw25.7%
Petrolul Ploiesti23.7%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.546.9%
Under 2.553.1%
Both teams to scoreYes52.6%
No47.4%
Double chance1X (home or draw)76.3%
12 (either side)74.3%
X2 (draw or away)49.4%
Handicap -1Uta Arad win21.1%
Push (exactly one goal)21.5%
Loss57.4%
Correct score (top 3)1-113.8%
1-09.9%
0-09.1%

Uta Arad vs Petrolul Ploiesti stats

Uta Arad and Petrolul Ploiesti recent form

newest first
Uta Arad LWWLWL
Petrolul Ploiesti DWDLWD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Uta Arad and Petrolul Ploiesti season so far

league record

Uta Arad record

  • They have won 5 of their 14 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They average 1.5 goals per game at home against 0.9 on the road.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 14 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 6 of 14 matches.
  • 55% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Petrolul Ploiesti record

  • They have won 7 of their 14 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 14 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 14 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Uta Arad vs Petrolul Ploiesti head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

6Uta Arad wins 4Draws 0Petrolul Ploiesti wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-03Petrolul PloiestiUta AradLiga I1-1
2025-12-08Uta AradPetrolul PloiestiLiga I1-0
2025-10-30Uta AradPetrolul PloiestiCupa RomΓ’niei1-1
2025-08-01Petrolul PloiestiUta AradLiga I1-2
2025-05-05Uta AradPetrolul PloiestiLiga I2-0
2025-02-15Petrolul PloiestiUta AradLiga I0-1
2024-10-04Uta AradPetrolul PloiestiLiga I3-1
2024-04-22Petrolul PloiestiUta AradLiga I1-1
2024-02-24Uta AradPetrolul PloiestiLiga I1-0
2023-10-07Petrolul PloiestiUta AradLiga I0-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Uta Arad vs Petrolul Ploiesti odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 53.2%, draw 24.7%, away 22.1%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.72 3.78 4.30
Bet365 1.73 3.60 4.20
BetVictor 1.73 3.60 4.10
Betano 1.72 3.80 4.20
Betfair 1.75 3.75 4.20
Dafabet 1.78 3.75 4.20
Marathonbet 1.70 3.78 4.30
Pinnacle 1.78 3.88 4.41
SBO 1.77 3.28 3.61
William Hill 1.75 3.60 4.20

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.74 β–Ό -0.27
X 3.75 β–² +0.35
2 4.20 β–² +0.50

24 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Uta Arad Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now