Liga I Β· Β·Matchday 15

Csikszereda vs Universitatea Cluj

Garuda Lions Prediction: Universitatea Cluj

1 – 2 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.97 vs 1.11.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Universitatea Cluj is the favourite, not a value bet.

Stadionul Municipal, Miercurea Ciuc

Csikszereda 18%
Draw 22%
Universitatea Cluj 60%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Universitatea Cluj wins
60%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
94%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
59%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
10% of simulated outcomes

Csikszereda vs Universitatea Cluj overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Csikszereda vs Universitatea Cluj

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityCsikszeredaDrawUniversitatea Cluj
Model20.0%23.7%56.3%
Market17.6%21.8%60.6%
Final18.2%22.3%59.6%
Edge+0.6%+0.5%-1.1%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Universitatea Cluj

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.97 vs 1.11.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.55, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -7.7% per unit staked (our 59.6% Γ— 1.55 βˆ’ 1).

Csikszereda vs Universitatea Cluj match preview

Csikszereda faces Universitatea Cluj in an upcoming Liga I match, with kickoff scheduled for November 7, 2026. According to our model, Csikszereda has an 18% chance of winning, while Universitatea Cluj is favored with a 59% probability. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-2, with an expected goals tally of 1.22 for Csikszereda and 2.08 for Universitatea Cluj.

Recent form shows Csikszereda struggling with one win in their last six matches, while Universitatea Cluj is on a strong run, winning four of their last six games. Additionally, our model indicates a 64% likelihood of over 2.5 goals and a 63% chance that both teams will score. The confidence grade for this matchup is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Csikszereda ↓ / Universitatea β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 8% 9% 6% 1 11% 10% 7% 2 6% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 94%
2+ goals 82%
3+ goals 59%
No goals 6%

Csikszereda and Universitatea Cluj expected goals

Csikszereda 1.11
Universitatea Cluj 1.97

Total expected goals: 3.08

Csikszereda and Universitatea Cluj attack and defence ratings

Csikszereda

Attack 0.68 -32%
Defence 1.33 +33%

Universitatea Cluj

Attack 1.39 +39%
Defence 1.08 +8%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 15 fixtures

Liga I

Before and after this match

Csikszereda vs Universitatea Cluj markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Universitatea Cluj 59.6% 1.68 -1.1% 1.55
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 59.4% 1.68 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 58.7% 1.70 β€” β€”
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 81.8% 1.22 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 43.7% 2.29 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Csikszereda18.2%
Draw22.3%
Universitatea Cluj59.6%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.559.4%
Under 2.540.6%
Both teams to scoreYes58.7%
No41.3%
Double chance1X (home or draw)40.4%
12 (either side)77.7%
X2 (draw or away)81.8%
Handicap -1Universitatea Cluj win34.1%
Push (exactly one goal)22.3%
Loss43.7%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.1%
1-29.9%
0-28.9%

Csikszereda vs Universitatea Cluj stats

Csikszereda and Universitatea Cluj recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Csikszereda and Universitatea Cluj season so far

league record

Csikszereda record

  • They have won 1 of their 14 league games this season, scoring 0.6 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 8 of 14 matches.
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Universitatea Cluj record

  • They have won 8 of their 14 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
  • They average 2.1 goals per game at home against 1.5 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 14 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 4 penalties (100%).

Csikszereda vs Universitatea Cluj head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

3Csikszereda wins 1Draws 1Universitatea Cluj wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-02-14Universitatea ClujCsikszeredaLiga I4-1
2025-10-04CsikszeredaUniversitatea ClujLiga I2-1
2021-09-13CsikszeredaUniversitatea ClujLiga II3-1
2020-11-26CsikszeredaUniversitatea ClujLiga II2-1
2019-09-27CsikszeredaUniversitatea ClujLiga II1-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Csikszereda vs Universitatea Cluj odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 17.6%, draw 21.8%, away 60.6%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 5.52 4.25 1.51
Bet365 5.25 4.00 1.53
BetVictor 5.25 4.10 1.50
Betano 5.10 4.20 1.55
Betfair 5.00 4.33 1.50
Dafabet 5.40 4.30 1.53
Marathonbet 5.45 4.25 1.50
Pinnacle 5.47 4.40 1.55
SBO 4.72 3.77 1.45
William Hill 5.00 4.00 1.53

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 5.25 β–Ό -0.65
X 4.22 β–² +0.15
2 1.52 β–Ό -0.02

25 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Universitatea Cluj Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now