Scotland Championship Β· Β·Matchday 12

Partick vs Stenhousemuir

Garuda Lions Prediction: Draw

0 – 0 Predicted score Β· 26% model probability

Firhill Stadium, Glasgow

Partick 39%
Draw 40%
Stenhousemuir 21%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance of a draw
40%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
74%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
25%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
0 – 0
26% of simulated outcomes

Partick vs Stenhousemuir overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Partick vs Stenhousemuir

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityPartickDrawStenhousemuir
Model39.4%39.8%20.8%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final39.4%39.8%20.8%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Partick vs Stenhousemuir match preview

Partick faces Stenhousemuir in the Scotland Championship with a predicted probability of 39% for a Partick win, 40% for a draw, and 21% for a Stenhousemuir victory. The most likely scoreline is a 0-0 draw, which our model estimates at 26%. Both teams have shown mixed recent form, with Partick recording three wins, a draw, and a loss in their last six matches, while Stenhousemuir has earned three wins and two draws in the same period.

In terms of expected goals, Partick is forecasted to score 0.86, while Stenhousemuir is expected to net 0.55. The likelihood of over 2.5 goals is assessed at just 17%, and both teams scoring is projected at 25%. Historically, in their last six encounters, Partick has secured four wins, with Stenhousemuir claiming one victory and one match ending in a draw.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Partick ↓ / Stenhousemuir β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 26% 1 20% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 74%
2+ goals 42%
3+ goals 17%
No goals 26%

Partick and Stenhousemuir expected goals

Partick 0.86
Stenhousemuir 0.55

Total expected goals: 1.40

Partick and Stenhousemuir attack and defence ratings

Partick

Attack 0.97 -3%
Defence 0.53 -47%

Stenhousemuir

Attack 0.98 -2%
Defence 0.68 -32%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

Scotland Championship

Before and after this match

Partick vs Stenhousemuir markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Draw 39.8% 2.51 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 83.3% 1.20 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 74.7% 1.34 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 79.2% 1.26 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 60.6% 1.65 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Partick39.4%
Draw39.8%
Stenhousemuir20.8%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.516.7%
Under 2.583.3%
Both teams to scoreYes25.3%
No74.7%
Double chance1X (home or draw)79.2%
12 (either side)60.2%
X2 (draw or away)60.6%
Handicap -1Partick win14.1%
Push (exactly one goal)25.3%
Loss60.6%
Correct score (top 3)0-025.8%
1-019.9%
1-112.6%

Partick vs Stenhousemuir stats

Partick and Stenhousemuir recent form

newest first
Partick WWWDLW
Stenhousemuir DLWWWW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Partick and Stenhousemuir season so far

league record

Partick record

  • They have won 5 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 9 matches.

Stenhousemuir record

  • They have won 7 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 7 matches.

Partick vs Stenhousemuir head-to-head

Last 6 meetings

4Partick wins 1Draws 1Stenhousemuir wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-09-15StenhousemuirPartickScotland Championship1-0
2026-07-21PartickStenhousemuirLeague Cup2-2
2022-07-09StenhousemuirPartickLeague Cup1-2
2021-07-17StenhousemuirPartickLeague Cup1-2
2019-11-16StenhousemuirPartickChallenge Cup1-4
2018-07-14StenhousemuirPartickLeague Cup0-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Partick vs Stenhousemuir odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot X Draw Predicted score 0 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now