Queen's Park
vs
Dunfermline
Garuda Lions Prediction: Dunfermline
0 β 1 Predicted score Β· 21% model probability
Queen's Park vs Dunfermline overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Queen's Park vs Dunfermline
| Probability | Queen's Park | Draw | Dunfermline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 17.6% | 37.0% | 45.3% |
| Market | β | β | β |
| Final | 17.6% | 37.0% | 45.3% |
| Edge | β | β | β |
Why Dunfermline
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.00 vs 0.52.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Queen's Park vs Dunfermline match preview
Queen's Park faces Dunfermline in the Scotland Championship with a forecast indicating a challenging match for the home side. Queen's Park has an 18% probability of winning, while Dunfermline stands at 45%. The most likely scoreline is 0-1, with a 21% chance of occurrence. Recent form shows Queen's Park struggling with five losses in their last six matches, while Dunfermline has been more stable, recording two wins and four draws in their last six outings.
In terms of expected goals, Queen's Park is projected to score 0.52, whereas Dunfermline is expected to net 1.00. The likelihood of over 2.5 goals is at 20%, and both teams to score sits at 27%. Historically, in their last 10 encounters, Queen's Park has secured 2 wins, with Dunfermline winning 4 times and 4 matches ending in draws.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Queen's Park and Dunfermline expected goals
Total expected goals: 1.52
Queen's Park and Dunfermline attack and defence ratings
Queen's Park
Dunfermline
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
Queen's Park vs Dunfermline markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Dunfermline | 45.3% | 2.21 | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 80.3% | 1.25 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | No | 73.2% | 1.37 | β | β |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 82.4% | 1.21 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 54.7% | 1.83 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Queen's Park | 17.6% |
| Draw | 37.0% | |
| Dunfermline | 45.3% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 19.7% |
| Under 2.5 | 80.3% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 26.8% |
| No | 73.2% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 54.7% |
| 12 (either side) | 63.0% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 82.4% | |
| Handicap -1 | Dunfermline win | 18.4% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 26.9% | |
| Loss | 54.7% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 0-0 | 22.9% |
| 0-1 | 20.7% | |
| 1-1 | 12.5% |
Queen's Park vs Dunfermline stats
Queen's Park and Dunfermline recent form
| LWLLLL | |
| DDWWDW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Queen's Park and Dunfermline season so far
Queen's Park record
- They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.6 goals per match.
- They average 1.0 goals per game at home against 0.2 on the road.
- They have failed to score in 6 of 10 matches.
- 42% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Dunfermline record
- They have won 3 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
- They average 1.3 goals per game at home against 0.6 on the road.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 8 matches.
- 43% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Queen's Park vs Dunfermline head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-12 | Dunfermline | Queen's Park | Scotland Championship | 2-0 |
| 2026-04-25 | Queen's Park | Dunfermline | Scotland Championship | 0-2 |
| 2026-02-28 | Dunfermline | Queen's Park | Scotland Championship | 1-0 |
| 2025-12-13 | Queen's Park | Dunfermline | Scotland Championship | 1-1 |
| 2025-10-04 | Dunfermline | Queen's Park | Scotland Championship | 0-0 |
| 2025-04-12 | Queen's Park | Dunfermline | Championship | 0-1 |
| 2025-02-22 | Dunfermline | Queen's Park | Championship | 0-0 |
| 2024-11-09 | Queen's Park | Dunfermline | Championship | 2-1 |
| 2024-09-28 | Dunfermline | Queen's Park | Championship | 1-2 |
| 2024-04-20 | Dunfermline | Queen's Park | Championship | 0-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.