Raith Rovers
vs
Inverness CT
Garuda Lions Prediction: Raith Rovers
1 β 0 Predicted score Β· 13% model probability
Raith Rovers vs Inverness CT overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Raith Rovers vs Inverness CT
| Probability | Raith Rovers | Draw | Inverness CT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 45.6% | 30.7% | 23.7% |
| Market | β | β | β |
| Final | 45.6% | 30.7% | 23.7% |
| Edge | β | β | β |
Why Raith Rovers
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.32 vs 0.88.
Raith Rovers vs Inverness CT match preview
Raith Rovers face Inverness CT in a Scotland Championship match with Raith Rovers holding a 46% probability of winning, compared to 24% for Inverness CT and a 31% chance of a draw. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-0 in favor of Raith Rovers, with an expected goals tally of 1.32 for Raith Rovers and 0.88 for Inverness CT.
In terms of recent form, Raith Rovers have recorded two wins, two draws, and one loss in their last six matches, while Inverness CT has achieved four wins, one draw, and one loss in the same period. Historically, Raith Rovers have dominated their last ten encounters, winning seven times, with Inverness CT securing two victories and one match ending in a draw.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Raith Rovers and Inverness CT expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.21
Raith Rovers and Inverness CT attack and defence ratings
Raith Rovers
Inverness CT
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
Raith Rovers vs Inverness CT markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Raith Rovers | 45.6% | 2.19 | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 62.1% | 1.61 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | No | 55.7% | 1.80 | β | β |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 76.3% | 1.31 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 54.4% | 1.84 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Raith Rovers | 45.6% |
| Draw | 30.7% | |
| Inverness CT | 23.7% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 37.9% |
| Under 2.5 | 62.1% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 44.3% |
| No | 55.7% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 76.3% |
| 12 (either side) | 69.3% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 54.4% | |
| Handicap -1 | Raith Rovers win | 22.0% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 23.6% | |
| Loss | 54.4% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 14.2% |
| 1-0 | 13.3% | |
| 0-0 | 12.3% |
Raith Rovers vs Inverness CT stats
Raith Rovers and Inverness CT recent form
| DWWLDW | |
| WLWWDW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Raith Rovers and Inverness CT season so far
Raith Rovers record
- They have won 6 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
- They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
- They have kept 5 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 10 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
- 32% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Inverness CT record
- They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 10 matches.
- 42% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Raith Rovers vs Inverness CT head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-05 | Inverness CT | Raith Rovers | Scotland Championship | 0-2 |
| 2026-04-05 | Raith Rovers | Inverness CT | Challenge Cup | 4-1 |
| 2025-07-26 | Raith Rovers | Inverness CT | League Cup | 5-1 |
| 2024-07-06 | Raith Rovers | Inverness CT | Friendlies Clubs | 1-0 |
| 2024-04-19 | Inverness CT | Raith Rovers | Championship | 0-1 |
| 2024-01-27 | Raith Rovers | Inverness CT | Championship | 2-3 |
| 2023-12-02 | Inverness CT | Raith Rovers | Championship | 1-2 |
| 2023-09-16 | Raith Rovers | Inverness CT | Championship | 1-0 |
| 2023-04-08 | Inverness CT | Raith Rovers | Championship | 2-0 |
| 2023-01-28 | Raith Rovers | Inverness CT | Championship | 2-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.