Slovan Bratislava
vs
Dukla Banská Bystrica
Garuda Lions Prediction: Slovan Bratislava
2 – 1 Predicted score · 9% model probability
Slovan Bratislava vs Dukla Banská Bystrica overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Slovan Bratislava vs Dukla Banská Bystrica
| Probability | Slovan Bratislava | Draw | Dukla Banská Bystrica |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 48.0% | 24.6% | 27.4% |
| Market | — | — | — |
| Final | 48.0% | 24.6% | 27.4% |
| Edge | — | — | — |
Why Slovan Bratislava
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.86 vs 1.37.
Slovan Bratislava vs Dukla Banská Bystrica match preview
Slovan Bratislava faces Dukla Banská Bystrica in the Slovakia Super Liga with a predicted probability of 48% for a home win, while Dukla has a 27% chance of victory and a 25% likelihood of a draw. The expected goals for Slovan Bratislava stand at 1.86, compared to Dukla Banská Bystrica's 1.37. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 2-1, occurring at a rate of 9%.
In terms of recent form, Slovan Bratislava has struggled, recording one win in their last six matches (L-D-W-D-L-L), whereas Dukla Banská Bystrica has fared better with three wins in their last six (W-L-W-L-D-W). Additionally, there is a 62% probability of over 2.5 goals and a 64% chance that both teams will score.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Slovan Bratislava and Dukla Banská Bystrica expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.22
Slovan Bratislava and Dukla Banská Bystrica attack and defence ratings
Slovan Bratislava
Dukla Banská Bystrica
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
Slovan Bratislava vs Dukla Banská Bystrica markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Slovan Bratislava | 48.0% | 2.08 | — | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 62.5% | 1.60 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 63.9% | 1.57 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 75.4% | 1.33 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 52.0% | 1.92 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Slovan Bratislava | 48.0% |
| Draw | 24.6% | |
| Dukla Banská Bystrica | 27.4% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 62.5% |
| Under 2.5 | 37.5% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 63.9% |
| No | 36.1% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 72.6% |
| 12 (either side) | 75.4% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 52.0% | |
| Handicap -1 | Slovan Bratislava win | 27.3% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.7% | |
| Loss | 52.0% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 11.1% |
| 2-1 | 9.4% | |
| 1-2 | 6.9% |
Slovan Bratislava vs Dukla Banská Bystrica stats
Slovan Bratislava and Dukla Banská Bystrica recent form
| LDWDLL | |
| WLWLDW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Slovan Bratislava and Dukla Banská Bystrica season so far
Slovan Bratislava record
- They have won 5 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 2.3 goals per match.
- They average 3.0 goals per game at home against 1.8 on the road.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 9 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
- 36% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Dukla Banská Bystrica record
- They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 0.3 on the road.
- They have failed to score in 5 of 10 matches.
Slovan Bratislava vs Dukla Banská Bystrica head-to-head
Last 1 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-26 | Dukla Banská Bystrica | Slovan Bratislava | Slovakia Super Liga | 0-4 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.