Žilina
vs
Dunajska Streda
Garuda Lions Prediction: Dunajska Streda
1 – 2 Predicted score · 8% model probability
Žilina vs Dunajska Streda overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Žilina vs Dunajska Streda
| Probability | Žilina | Draw | Dunajska Streda |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 20.4% | 18.1% | 61.5% |
| Market | 32.4% | 24.4% | 43.2% |
| Final | 29.4% | 22.8% | 47.8% |
| Edge | -12.1% | -6.3% | +18.4% |
Why Dunajska Streda
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.81 vs 1.64.
- Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 4 for the opposition.
- The market prices Dunajska Streda below the model: +18.4 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 2.19, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Žilina vs Dunajska Streda match preview
Žilina faces Dunajska Streda in an upcoming Slovakia Super Liga match with kickoff set for October 18, 2026. According to our model, Žilina has a 31% chance of winning, while Dunajska Streda holds a 46% probability. The expected goals for Žilina are 2.06, compared to 2.48 for Dunajska Streda. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-2, occurring at a rate of 7%.
In terms of recent form, Žilina has recorded two wins and two draws in their last five matches, while Dunajska Streda has achieved three wins and one draw in the same period. Our model indicates an 83% likelihood of over 2.5 goals and an 81% chance that both teams will score during the match. The confidence grade for this prediction is C.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Žilina and Dunajska Streda expected goals
Total expected goals: 4.46
Žilina and Dunajska Streda attack and defence ratings
Žilina
Dunajska Streda
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 11 fixtures
Before and after this match
Žilina vs Dunajska Streda markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Dunajska Streda | 47.8% | 2.09 | +18.4% | 2.19 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 82.2% | 1.22 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 76.4% | 1.31 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 77.2% | 1.30 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Dunajska Streda win | 42.6% | 2.35 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Žilina | 29.4% |
| Draw | 22.8% | |
| Dunajska Streda | 47.8% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 82.2% |
| Under 2.5 | 17.8% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 76.4% |
| No | 23.6% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 52.2% |
| 12 (either side) | 77.2% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 70.6% | |
| Handicap -1 | Dunajska Streda win | 42.6% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 18.9% | |
| Loss | 38.5% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-2 | 7.5% |
| 1-3 | 7.1% | |
| 2-2 | 6.2% |
Žilina vs Dunajska Streda stats
Žilina and Dunajska Streda recent form
| DWDWWW | |
| WDWWWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Žilina and Dunajska Streda season so far
Žilina record
- They have won 6 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 2.5 goals per match.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
- 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Dunajska Streda record
- They have won 7 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 3.1 goals per match.
- They average 3.4 goals per game on the road against 2.8 at home.
- They have kept 5 clean sheets in 9 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 6 matches.
- 43% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Žilina vs Dunajska Streda head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-25 | Dunajska Streda | Žilina | Slovakia Super Liga | 3-1 |
| 2026-03-21 | Žilina | Dunajska Streda | Slovakia Super Liga | 3-1 |
| 2026-02-28 | Žilina | Dunajska Streda | Slovakia Super Liga | 0-0 |
| 2025-10-19 | Dunajska Streda | Žilina | Slovakia Super Liga | 1-2 |
| 2025-05-17 | Žilina | Dunajska Streda | Super Liga | 0-1 |
| 2025-03-15 | Dunajska Streda | Žilina | Super Liga | 3-1 |
| 2025-02-22 | Žilina | Dunajska Streda | Super Liga | 1-1 |
| 2024-10-06 | Dunajska Streda | Žilina | Super Liga | 0-3 |
| 2024-05-18 | Žilina | Dunajska Streda | Super Liga | 2-3 |
| 2024-03-16 | Dunajska Streda | Žilina | Super Liga | 2-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Žilina vs Dunajska Streda odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 32.3%, draw 24.8%, away 42.9%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.84 | 3.82 | 2.15 |
| Bet365 | 3.00 | 3.80 | 2.15 |
| BetVictor | 2.88 | 3.70 | 2.10 |
| Betano | 2.95 | 3.65 | 2.18 |
| Betfair | 2.70 | 3.75 | 2.15 |
| Dafabet | 2.95 | 3.65 | 2.14 |
| Marathonbet | 2.82 | 3.82 | 2.13 |
| Pinnacle | 2.88 | 3.81 | 2.19 |
| SBO | 2.68 | 3.28 | 2.03 |
| William Hill | 2.75 | 3.50 | 2.15 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
12 snapshots recorded, from .