1. SNL Β· Β·Matchday 12

Maribor vs Celje

Garuda Lions Prediction: Maribor

1 – 0 Predicted score Β· 14% model probability

Ljudski vrt, MariborReferee: A. Matkovic

Maribor 48%
Draw 26%
Celje 27%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Maribor wins
48%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
91%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
43%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
14% of simulated outcomes

Maribor vs Celje overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Maribor vs Celje

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityMariborDrawCelje
Model62.7%24.4%12.9%
Market42.6%26.0%31.4%
Final47.6%25.6%26.8%
Edge+20.1%-1.6%-18.5%

Confidence: Low

Why Maribor

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.79 vs 0.70.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Maribor below the model: +20.1 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 2.22, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Maribor vs Celje match preview

Maribor faces Celje in the 1. SNL on October 18, 2026, with kickoff scheduled for 16:00 UTC. According to our model, Maribor has a 43% chance of winning, while Celje's probability stands at 31%, with a 27% likelihood of a draw. The expected goals for Maribor are 1.56, compared to Celje's 0.76. The most likely scoreline is 1-0 in favor of Maribor, which has a 14% probability.

In terms of recent form, Maribor has recorded three wins and two draws in their last five matches, while Celje has seen mixed results with two wins and three losses. The head-to-head statistics reveal that in their last five encounters, Maribor has not secured a win, with Celje winning three times and two matches ending in draws. The confidence grade for this matchup is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Maribor ↓ / Celje β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 9% 1 14% 11% 2 13% 9% 3 8% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 91%
2+ goals 72%
3+ goals 45%
No goals 9%

Maribor and Celje expected goals

Maribor 1.79
Celje 0.70

Total expected goals: 2.49

Maribor and Celje attack and defence ratings

Maribor

Attack 1.22 +22%
Defence 0.77 -23%

Celje

Attack 0.66 -34%
Defence 0.93 -7%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

1. SNL

Before and after this match

Maribor vs Celje markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Maribor 47.6% 2.10 +20.1% 2.22
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 54.7% 1.83 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 57.2% 1.75 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 74.4% 1.34 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Maribor win 37.4% 2.67 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Maribor47.6%
Draw25.6%
Celje26.8%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.545.3%
Under 2.554.7%
Both teams to scoreYes42.8%
No57.2%
Double chance1X (home or draw)73.2%
12 (either side)74.4%
X2 (draw or away)52.4%
Handicap -1Maribor win37.4%
Push (exactly one goal)25.3%
Loss37.3%
Correct score (top 3)1-013.9%
2-013.4%
1-111.4%

Maribor vs Celje stats

Maribor and Celje recent form

newest first
Maribor WDWDWW
Celje LWDLLL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Maribor and Celje season so far

league record

Maribor record

  • They have won 6 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
  • They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.7 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 11 matches.
  • 56% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Celje record

  • They have won 4 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • 53% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Maribor vs Celje head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

1Maribor wins 3Draws 6Celje wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-08-01CeljeMaribor1. SNL1-1
2026-04-04CeljeMaribor1. SNL1-0
2026-02-01MariborCelje1. SNL3-3
2025-09-27CeljeMaribor1. SNL3-0
2025-07-20MariborCelje1. SNL1-2
2025-05-07MariborCelje1. SNL1-1
2025-04-02MariborCeljeCup0-1
2025-02-08CeljeMaribor1. SNL1-2
2024-10-06MariborCelje1. SNL1-2
2024-09-18CeljeMaribor1. SNL2-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Maribor vs Celje odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 42.3%, draw 26.0%, away 31.8%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.11 3.48 2.90
Bet365 2.10 3.60 2.80
BetVictor 2.15 3.50 2.90
Betano 2.22 3.60 2.87
Betfair 2.20 3.50 2.75
Dafabet 2.22 3.60 2.85
Marathonbet 2.09 3.48 2.84
Pinnacle 2.15 3.69 3.02
SBO 2.09 3.14 2.66
William Hill 2.15 3.30 2.88

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.13 β–Ό -0.22
X 3.49 β–² +0.03
2 2.89 β–² +0.32

12 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Maribor Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now