Vasteras SK FK
vs
Halmstad
Garuda Lions Prediction: Vasteras SK FK
1 β 0 Predicted score Β· 15% model probability
Vasteras SK FK vs Halmstad overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Vasteras SK FK vs Halmstad
| Probability | Vasteras SK FK | Draw | Halmstad |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 64.5% | 24.2% | 11.3% |
| Market | 55.2% | 23.0% | 21.8% |
| Final | 57.5% | 23.3% | 19.2% |
| Edge | +9.3% | +1.2% | -10.5% |
Why Vasteras SK FK
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.78 vs 0.61.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.
- The market prices Vasteras SK FK below the model: +9.3 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 1.70, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Vasteras SK FK vs Halmstad match preview
Vasteras SK FK hosts Halmstad in the Allsvenskan on October 23, 2026. According to our model, Vasteras SK FK has a 58% probability of winning, while Halmstad's chances stand at 19%. The most likely scoreline is predicted to be 1-0 in favor of Vasteras SK FK, with an expected goals tally of 1.78 for Vasteras and 0.61 for Halmstad.
In terms of recent form, Vasteras SK FK has recorded three wins and two losses in their last six matches, while Halmstad has experienced a mixed run with three wins and three losses. The probability of over 2.5 goals is at 43%, and both teams to score sits at 39%. The confidence grade for this match is C, indicating moderate certainty in the forecast.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Vasteras SK FK and Halmstad expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.39
Vasteras SK FK and Halmstad attack and defence ratings
Vasteras SK FK
Halmstad
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 25 fixtures
Before and after this match
Vasteras SK FK vs Halmstad markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Vasteras SK FK | 57.5% | 1.74 | +9.3% | 1.70 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 57.3% | 1.75 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | No | 61.0% | 1.64 | β | β |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 80.8% | 1.24 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Vasteras SK FK win | 38.6% | 2.59 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Vasteras SK FK | 57.5% |
| Draw | 23.3% | |
| Halmstad | 19.2% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 42.7% |
| Under 2.5 | 57.3% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 39.0% |
| No | 61.0% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 80.8% |
| 12 (either side) | 76.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 42.5% | |
| Handicap -1 | Vasteras SK FK win | 38.6% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 25.9% | |
| Loss | 35.5% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-0 | 15.3% |
| 2-0 | 14.5% | |
| 1-1 | 11.0% |
Vasteras SK FK vs Halmstad stats
Vasteras SK FK and Halmstad recent form
| WLWWLW | |
| LWLLWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Vasteras SK FK and Halmstad season so far
Vasteras SK FK record
- They have won 10 of their 23 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
- They have kept 7 clean sheets in 23 matches.
- They have failed to score in 8 of 23 matches.
Halmstad record
- They have won 3 of their 23 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 10 of 23 matches.
Vasteras SK FK vs Halmstad head-to-head
Last 1 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-04 | Halmstad | Vasteras SK FK | Allsvenskan | 1-3 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Vasteras SK FK vs Halmstad odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 55.2%, draw 23.0%, away 21.8%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.70 | 4.05 | 4.26 |
| Marathonbet | 1.68 | 4.05 | 4.30 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
3 snapshots recorded, from .