Schweizer Cup · Full time ·Round of 32

Grenchen vs Grasshoppers

0 – 8 Full time

13′O. Clemente
18′S. Krasniqi
31′N. Rissi
37′O. Clemente
45′O. ClementeG. Morandi
45′N. RissiA. Arigoni
45′S. StroscioJ. Hilton
46′A. CaniM. Zimmermann
46′S. MbembaS. Rodrigues
46′L. MushkolajJ. Mitrovic
53′G. Morandi
63′A. AbrashiD. Papic
64′R. AgushiY. Blattmann
64′W. GrosjeanO. Koekenbier
65′S. Krasniqi
69′Lee Young-Jun
74′S. KrasniqiD. Sahin
77′Lee Young-Jun
87′K. Goudmijn
Grenchen 13%
Draw 21%
Grasshoppers 66%

Confidence: Low  ·  model-only, no market odds

Grenchen vs Grasshoppers overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Grenchen vs Grasshoppers

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityGrenchenDrawGrasshoppers
Model13.0%20.7%66.3%
Market———
Final13.0%20.7%66.3%
Edge———

Confidence: Low

Why Grasshoppers

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.19 vs 0.88.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Grenchen ↓ / Grasshoppers → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 9% 11% 8% 7% 1 10% 10% 7% 7% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 94%
2+ goals 82%
3+ goals 59%
No goals 6%

Grenchen and Grasshoppers expected goals

Grenchen 0.88
Grasshoppers 2.19

Total expected goals: 3.06

Grenchen and Grasshoppers attack and defence ratings

Grenchen

Attack 0.92 -8%
Defence 0.83 -17%

Grasshoppers

Attack 0.84 -16%
Defence 1.12 +12%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Grenchen vs Grasshoppers: result vs prediction

Grenchen 0 – 8 Grasshoppers

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✓ Correct
Over/Under 2.5 pick✓ Correct
BTTS pick✗ Incorrect

Other Round of 32 fixtures

Schweizer Cup

Before and after this match

Grenchen vs Grasshoppers markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Grasshoppers 66.3% 1.51 — —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 59.3% 1.69 — —
Both teams to score Yes 53.0% 1.89 — —
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 87.0% 1.15 — —
Handicap -1 Grasshoppers win 43.6% 2.29 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Grenchen13.0%
Draw20.7%
Grasshoppers66.3%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.559.3%
Under 2.540.7%
Both teams to scoreYes53.0%
No47.0%
Double chance1X (home or draw)33.7%
12 (either side)79.3%
X2 (draw or away)87.0%
Handicap -1Grasshoppers win43.6%
Push (exactly one goal)22.8%
Loss33.6%
Correct score (top 3)0-211.1%
1-19.8%
1-29.8%

Grenchen vs Grasshoppers stats

Grenchen and Grasshoppers recent form

newest first
Grenchen W
Grasshoppers LLLWDW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 1 completed matches.

Grenchen vs Grasshoppers head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards — these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Grenchen vs Grasshoppers odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.