Liga Profesional Argentina · ·Clausura - 13

Belgrano Cordoba vs River Plate

Garuda Lions Prediction: River Plate

0 – 1 Predicted score · 8% model probability

Estadio Julio Cesar Villagra, Cordoba

Belgrano Cordoba 34%
Draw 31%
River Plate 36%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance River Plate wins
36%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
88%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
43%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
0 – 1
8% of simulated outcomes

Belgrano Cordoba vs River Plate overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Belgrano Cordoba vs River Plate

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityBelgrano CordobaDrawRiver Plate
Model49.7%30.0%20.3%
Market28.1%31.2%40.7%
Final33.5%30.9%35.6%
Edge+21.6%-1.2%-20.4%

Confidence: Low

Why River Plate

  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 2.38, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Belgrano Cordoba vs River Plate match preview

Belgrano Cordoba faces River Plate in a Liga Profesional Argentina match with a kickoff scheduled for October 18, 2026. According to our model, the probabilities for the match outcome are 32% for Belgrano Cordoba, 30% for a draw, and 37% for River Plate. The most likely scoreline predicted is 0-1, with an expected goals tally of 1.37 for Belgrano Cordoba and 0.84 for River Plate.

In terms of recent form, Belgrano Cordoba has secured three wins and three draws in their last six matches, while River Plate has achieved four wins, one loss, and one draw in the same period. The head-to-head record from the last two encounters shows each team with one victory. Overall, the confidence grade for this matchup is C, indicating a moderate level of certainty in the predictions.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Belgrano Cordo ↓ / River Plate → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 12% 8% 1 14% 14% 2 11% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 88%
2+ goals 66%
3+ goals 37%
No goals 12%

Belgrano Cordoba and River Plate expected goals

Belgrano Cordoba 1.39
River Plate 0.80

Total expected goals: 2.19

Belgrano Cordoba and River Plate attack and defence ratings

Belgrano Cordoba

Attack 1.16 +16%
Defence 0.74 -26%

River Plate

Attack 1.21 +21%
Defence 1.04 +4%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Clausura - 13 fixtures

Liga Profesional Argentina

Before and after this match

Belgrano Cordoba vs River Plate markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 River Plate 35.6% 2.81 -20.4% 2.38
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 62.5% 1.60 — —
Both teams to score No 57.4% 1.74 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 69.1% 1.45 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 79.7% 1.25 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Belgrano Cordoba33.5%
Draw30.9%
River Plate35.6%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.537.5%
Under 2.562.5%
Both teams to scoreYes42.6%
No57.4%
Double chance1X (home or draw)64.4%
12 (either side)69.1%
X2 (draw or away)66.5%
Handicap -1River Plate win6.6%
Push (exactly one goal)13.7%
Loss79.7%
Correct score (top 3)1-014.3%
1-113.7%
0-012.4%

Belgrano Cordoba vs River Plate stats

Belgrano Cordoba and River Plate recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Belgrano Cordoba and River Plate season so far

league record

Belgrano Cordoba record

  • They have won 16 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They have kept 15 clean sheets in 31 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 8 of 31 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 6 matches.
  • They have converted 2 of 4 penalties (50%).
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

River Plate record

  • They have won 17 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 1.6 goals per game at home against 1.1 on the road.
  • They have kept 11 clean sheets in 31 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 9 of 31 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 5 matches.
  • They have converted 6 of 8 penalties (75%).
  • 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Belgrano Cordoba vs River Plate head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1Belgrano Cordoba wins 0Draws 1River Plate wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-24River PlateBelgrano CordobaLiga Profesional Argentina2-3
2026-04-05River PlateBelgrano CordobaLiga Profesional Argentina3-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Belgrano Cordoba vs River Plate odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 28.1%, draw 31.2%, away 40.7%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 3.41 3.01 2.34
Bet365 3.30 3.00 2.25
BetVictor 3.40 3.00 2.30
Betano 3.35 3.10 2.35
Betfair 3.10 3.00 2.30
Dafabet 3.30 2.95 2.27
Marathonbet 3.34 2.95 2.29
Pinnacle 3.40 2.98 2.38
SBO 2.98 2.80 2.19
William Hill 3.25 2.90 2.25

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 3.32 ▼ -0.13
X 2.99 ▼ -0.11
2 2.29 ▲ +0.09

6 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 River Plate Predicted score 0 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now