Talleres Cordoba
vs
Estudiantes L.P.
Garuda Lions Prediction: Talleres Cordoba
2 – 1 Predicted score · 9% model probability
- WhyBetter recent form: 1 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Talleres Cordoba is the favourite, not a value bet.
Talleres Cordoba vs Estudiantes L.P. overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Talleres Cordoba vs Estudiantes L.P.
| Probability | Talleres Cordoba | Draw | Estudiantes L.P. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 41.7% | 27.4% | 30.9% |
| Market | 36.1% | 30.3% | 33.6% |
| Final | 37.5% | 29.6% | 32.9% |
| Edge | +1.4% | -0.7% | -0.7% |
Why Talleres Cordoba
- Better recent form: 1 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 2.65, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -0.6% per unit staked (our 37.5% × 2.65 − 1).
Talleres Cordoba vs Estudiantes L.P. match preview
Talleres Cordoba and Estudiantes L.P. are set to face each other in the Liga Profesional Argentina. According to our model, Talleres Cordoba has a 38% chance of winning, while Estudiantes L.P. stands at 32%, with a 30% probability of a draw. The expected goals for Talleres Cordoba is 1.53, slightly higher than Estudiantes L.P.'s 1.29. The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-1 in favor of Talleres, with a 9% likelihood.
Recent form shows Talleres Cordoba with a record of W-L-L-D-L-L, while Estudiantes L.P. has struggled with D-L-D-L-D-D. Our model suggests a 53% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 58% probability that both teams will score. The confidence grade for this match is C, indicating moderate certainty in the predictions.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Talleres Cordoba and Estudiantes L.P. expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.81
Talleres Cordoba and Estudiantes L.P. attack and defence ratings
Talleres Cordoba
Estudiantes L.P.
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Clausura - 16 fixtures
- Union Santa Fe vs Velez Sarsfield
- Independiente v Deportivo Riestra — match page
- Banfield v Atletico Tucuman — match page
- Tigre vs Sarmiento Junin
- Gimnasia M. vs Independ. Rivadavia — team news & stats
- Rosario Central vs Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto — team news & stats
- Boca Juniors vs Defensa Y Justicia — team news & stats
- Argentinos JRS vs Huracan
Before and after this match
Talleres Cordoba vs Estudiantes L.P. markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Talleres Cordoba | 37.5% | 2.66 | +1.4% | 2.65 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 53.4% | 1.87 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 57.8% | 1.73 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 70.4% | 1.42 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 58.3% | 1.71 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Talleres Cordoba | 37.5% |
| Draw | 29.6% | |
| Estudiantes L.P. | 32.9% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 53.4% |
| Under 2.5 | 46.6% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 57.8% |
| No | 42.2% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 67.1% |
| 12 (either side) | 70.4% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 62.5% | |
| Handicap -1 | Talleres Cordoba win | 21.2% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.4% | |
| Loss | 58.3% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 13.0% |
| 2-1 | 9.0% | |
| 1-0 | 8.0% |
Talleres Cordoba vs Estudiantes L.P. stats
Talleres Cordoba and Estudiantes L.P. recent form
| WLLDLL | |
| DLDLDD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Talleres Cordoba and Estudiantes L.P. season so far
Talleres Cordoba record
- They have won 9 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They have kept 9 clean sheets in 31 matches.
- They have failed to score in 12 of 31 matches.
Estudiantes L.P. record
- They have won 13 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
- They average 1.5 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
- They have kept 13 clean sheets in 31 matches.
- They have failed to score in 13 of 31 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 5 penalties (60%).
Talleres Cordoba vs Estudiantes L.P. head-to-head
Last 1 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-25 | Estudiantes L.P. | Talleres Cordoba | Liga Profesional Argentina | 0-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Talleres Cordoba vs Estudiantes L.P. odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 36.1%, draw 30.3%, away 33.6%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.62 | 3.10 | 2.87 |
| Bet365 | 2.62 | 3.20 | 2.80 |
| BetVictor | 2.55 | 3.10 | 2.80 |
| Betano | 2.65 | 3.15 | 2.82 |
| Betfair | 2.63 | 3.10 | 2.80 |
| Dafabet | 2.55 | 3.10 | 2.75 |
| Marathonbet | 2.56 | 3.04 | 2.81 |
| Pinnacle | 2.60 | 3.11 | 2.85 |
| SBO | 2.40 | 2.86 | 2.59 |
| William Hill | 2.60 | 2.90 | 2.75 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
6 snapshots recorded, from .