Barracas Central
vs
Racing Club
Garuda Lions Prediction: Barracas Central
2 – 1 Predicted score · 10% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.78 vs 1.07.
- RiskGrade C: weaker evidence — both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
Barracas Central vs Racing Club overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Barracas Central vs Racing Club
| Probability | Barracas Central | Draw | Racing Club |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 52.8% | 25.5% | 21.6% |
| Market | 43.1% | 30.1% | 26.8% |
| Final | 45.5% | 29.0% | 25.5% |
| Edge | +2.4% | -1.1% | -1.3% |
Why Barracas Central
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.78 vs 1.07.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
- The market prices Barracas Central below our published probability: +2.4 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 2.20, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +0.1% per unit staked (our 45.5% × 2.20 − 1).
Barracas Central vs Racing Club match preview
Barracas Central enters the match against Racing Club with a 43% probability of winning, while Racing Club has a 28% chance. The expected goals for Barracas Central are 1.78, compared to Racing Club's 1.07. Recent form shows Barracas Central with two wins and a draw in their last five matches, whereas Racing Club has struggled, recording two wins and three losses in the same period.
In their last six encounters, Barracas Central has secured one win, while Racing Club has won two, with three matches ending in draws. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Barracas Central, with a 54% likelihood of over 2.5 goals and a 56% chance of both teams scoring.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Barracas Central and Racing Club expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.85
Barracas Central and Racing Club attack and defence ratings
Barracas Central
Racing Club
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Clausura - 16 fixtures
- Aldosivi vs River Plate — team news & stats
- Gimnasia L.P. v Belgrano Cordoba — match page
- Union Santa Fe vs Velez Sarsfield
- Independiente v Deportivo Riestra — match page
- San Lorenzo v Platense — match page
- Banfield v Atletico Tucuman — match page
- Tigre vs Sarmiento Junin
- Talleres Cordoba vs Estudiantes L.P. — team news & stats
Before and after this match
Barracas Central vs Racing Club markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Barracas Central | 45.5% | 2.20 | +2.4% | 2.20 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 54.1% | 1.85 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 55.7% | 1.80 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 74.5% | 1.34 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 47.2% | 2.12 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Barracas Central | 45.5% |
| Draw | 29.0% | |
| Racing Club | 25.5% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 54.1% |
| Under 2.5 | 45.9% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 55.7% |
| No | 44.3% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 74.5% |
| 12 (either side) | 71.0% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 54.5% | |
| Handicap -1 | Barracas Central win | 30.2% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 22.7% | |
| Loss | 47.2% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.1% |
| 2-1 | 9.8% | |
| 1-0 | 9.2% |
Barracas Central vs Racing Club stats
Barracas Central and Racing Club recent form
| DWDWWL | |
| WLDLWL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Barracas Central and Racing Club season so far
Barracas Central record
- They have won 11 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They have kept 10 clean sheets in 31 matches.
- They have failed to score in 11 of 31 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 5 of 5 penalties (100%).
- 32% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Racing Club record
- They have won 10 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
- They have kept 8 clean sheets in 33 matches.
- They have failed to score in 9 of 33 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 4 penalties (75%).
Barracas Central vs Racing Club head-to-head
Last 6 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-25 | Racing Club | Barracas Central | Liga Profesional Argentina | 1-1 |
| 2025-07-12 | Racing Club | Barracas Central | Liga Profesional Argentina | 0-1 |
| 2025-01-24 | Barracas Central | Racing Club | Liga Profesional Argentina | 1-3 |
| 2024-11-06 | Barracas Central | Racing Club | Liga Profesional Argentina | 0-2 |
| 2023-06-22 | Racing Club | Barracas Central | Liga Profesional Argentina | 1-1 |
| 2022-08-06 | Barracas Central | Racing Club | Liga Profesional Argentina | 0-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Barracas Central vs Racing Club odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 43.1%, draw 30.1%, away 26.8%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.18 | 3.19 | 3.55 |
| Bet365 | 2.20 | 3.20 | 3.50 |
| BetVictor | 2.15 | 3.10 | 3.50 |
| Betano | 2.20 | 3.20 | 3.55 |
| Betfair | 2.15 | 3.10 | 3.60 |
| Dafabet | 2.18 | 3.10 | 3.45 |
| Marathonbet | 2.14 | 3.12 | 3.48 |
| Pinnacle | 2.19 | 3.16 | 3.50 |
| William Hill | 2.15 | 3.00 | 3.40 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
7 snapshots recorded, from .