Banfield
vs
Atletico Tucuman
Garuda Lions Prediction: Banfield
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 8% model probability
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β Banfield is the favourite, not a value bet.
Banfield vs Atletico Tucuman overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Banfield vs Atletico Tucuman
| Probability | Banfield | Draw | Atletico Tucuman |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 37.0% | 27.5% | 35.4% |
| Market | 38.7% | 29.8% | 31.4% |
| Final | 38.3% | 29.3% | 32.4% |
| Edge | -0.4% | -0.6% | +1.0% |
Best available price on the pick: 2.47, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -5.3% per unit staked (our 38.3% Γ 2.47 β 1).
Banfield vs Atletico Tucuman match preview
In the upcoming Liga Profesional match, Banfield faces Atletico Tucuman with a probability of 38% for a Banfield victory, 29% for a draw, and 33% for an Atletico Tucuman win. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Banfield, occurring with an 8% likelihood. Both teams have shown a tendency to score, with a 58% chance for both teams to find the net and a 54% probability of over 2.5 goals.
Recent form indicates Banfield's mixed results, with the last five matches yielding two draws, one win, and two losses. In contrast, Atletico Tucuman has struggled, recording one win, two draws, and three losses in their last six outings. Historically, in their last ten encounters, Banfield has secured three wins, while Atletico Tucuman has two, with five matches ending in draws.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Banfield and Atletico Tucuman expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.82
Banfield and Atletico Tucuman attack and defence ratings
Banfield
Atletico Tucuman
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Clausura - 16 fixtures
- Barracas Central vs Racing Club
- Union Santa Fe vs Velez Sarsfield
- Independiente v Deportivo Riestra β match page
- San Lorenzo v Platense β match page
- Tigre vs Sarmiento Junin
- Talleres Cordoba vs Estudiantes L.P. β team news & stats
- Gimnasia M. vs Independ. Rivadavia β team news & stats
- Rosario Central vs Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto β team news & stats
Before and after this match
Banfield vs Atletico Tucuman markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Banfield | 38.3% | 2.61 | -0.4% | 2.47 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 53.6% | 1.86 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 58.4% | 1.71 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 70.7% | 1.41 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 63.0% | 1.59 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Banfield | 38.3% |
| Draw | 29.3% | |
| Atletico Tucuman | 32.4% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 53.6% |
| Under 2.5 | 46.4% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 58.4% |
| No | 41.6% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 67.6% |
| 12 (either side) | 70.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 61.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | Banfield win | 18.0% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.1% | |
| Loss | 63.0% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 13.0% |
| 2-1 | 8.5% | |
| 1-2 | 8.3% |
Banfield vs Atletico Tucuman stats
Banfield and Atletico Tucuman recent form
| LDLWDD | |
| LDWLDL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Banfield and Atletico Tucuman season so far
Banfield record
- They have won 8 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
- They have kept 6 clean sheets in 31 matches.
- They have failed to score in 9 of 31 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
- 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Atletico Tucuman record
- They have won 7 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
- They have kept 12 clean sheets in 31 matches.
- They have failed to score in 9 of 31 matches.
- They have converted 5 of 7 penalties (71%).
Banfield vs Atletico Tucuman head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-26 | Atletico Tucuman | Banfield | Liga Profesional Argentina | 1-1 |
| 2024-07-20 | Banfield | Atletico Tucuman | Liga Profesional Argentina | 1-1 |
| 2024-03-07 | Atletico Tucuman | Banfield | Copa de la Liga Profesional | 0-3 |
| 2023-10-16 | Banfield | Atletico Tucuman | Copa de la Liga Profesional | 0-0 |
| 2023-03-05 | Atletico Tucuman | Banfield | Liga Profesional Argentina | 1-0 |
| 2022-09-06 | Atletico Tucuman | Banfield | Liga Profesional Argentina | 0-0 |
| 2022-05-10 | Banfield | Atletico Tucuman | Liga Profesional Argentina | 1-1 |
| 2021-09-25 | Banfield | Atletico Tucuman | Liga Profesional Argentina | 2-0 |
| 2020-12-15 | Atletico Tucuman | Banfield | Liga Profesional Argentina | 0-2 |
| 2019-10-19 | Banfield | Atletico Tucuman | Liga Profesional Argentina | 1-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Banfield vs Atletico Tucuman odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 38.7%, draw 29.8%, away 31.4%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.46 | 3.22 | 2.98 |
| Bet365 | 2.45 | 3.10 | 3.10 |
| BetVictor | 2.38 | 3.13 | 3.00 |
| Betano | 2.47 | 3.20 | 3.00 |
| Betfair | 2.45 | 3.20 | 2.90 |
| Dafabet | 2.38 | 3.15 | 3.00 |
| Marathonbet | 2.41 | 3.15 | 2.92 |
| Pinnacle | 2.44 | 3.18 | 3.01 |
| SBO | 2.19 | 2.90 | 2.86 |
| William Hill | 2.40 | 3.00 | 2.90 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
5 snapshots recorded, from .